Challengers should have been in here. Somehow it got left out of my notes. And I didn’t catch it until editing.
@ericgarcia1814
2 ай бұрын
Would've never happened if you made a Letterboxd account
@arjunski
2 ай бұрын
Where would Challengers have ranked on this list had it been on here?
@MarkyMark9520
2 ай бұрын
@@ericgarcia1814 he has letterbox. He doesn’t like to use it because it feels like a chore for him.
@Asears22wdw
2 ай бұрын
@@ericgarcia1814he has one 😂
@sniper8560
2 ай бұрын
Challengers was disappointing for me
@king_supreme1102
2 ай бұрын
Just wanna take the time to say, that you’ll see “Hollywood sucks” “they don’t make movies like they used to” takes everywhere you look. But every year we’ll get a list of good to great films. If you look for the positive in movies, you’ll find it.
@notaspeck6104
2 ай бұрын
People see what they want to see. Everyone is so obsessed with culture wars and being angry, all they see is the stuff they can disagree with and fight about. There’s pleeeeenty of good stuff still being made. If you hyperfixate on morally bankrupt performative activist corporations like Disney of course you’ll be disappointed lmfao.
@096giovadale
2 ай бұрын
That’s true, the only thing is that in the 90s every year was FULL of great movies. If now you can pick 10 good movies, in ‘94 you could pick 50 good movies. They still make good movies but the quantity has significantly reduced
@king_supreme1102
2 ай бұрын
@@096giovadale that’s an exaggeration. And 94’ is the best movie year ever so that’s an extreme. And don’t forget that the late 90’s was arguably a dark age for blockbusters. Because those times were long ago, the bad movies fade from our collective consciousness. And we just remember what was good. Present times don’t have that benefit. Bad movies are put under a microscope and people are always talking about them (negativity sells). Take last year for example. Across The Spiderverse, Oppenheimer, Godzilla Minus One. All instant classics. Not to mention other good/great movies. Pick any random year from the past. How many classics are there? A handful on average, maybe. Go back a little further to 2019. Which imo is another one of those landmark years for films that people don’t seem to talk about. There were so many great movies, and I think it was also the peak of the huge event IP movies (for better and for worse). We had basically the MCU finale (for that era) in Endgame. As well as the final Skywalker movie. Which of course wasn’t good. But it’s crazy that arguably the 2 biggest IP’s had finale’s come out months apart. Not to mention Frozen 2 and The Lion King (not talking about their quality but just how big all of these were). And like I said, a treasure chest full of great movies that year. My point is, Hollywood is about as good as it’s ever been. People just like to focus on the negatives as they’re happening. That’s the disadvantage that current movies have. And old eras of movies don’t have that weighing it down. I mean check out some old Siskel and Ebert episodes from back in the day. And see how many forgotten stinkers they were talking about all the time. In my estimation there’s about the same ratio of good and bad content coming out as there have ever been.
@Sharpe1502
2 ай бұрын
@@096giovadale You’re looking at the decade with rose colored glasses. The issue with these days is that there are many great movies being made, but I’m the states, most of them are immediately released to streaming or they’re not marketed well. This year, we got movies like The Bikeriders and Last Stop in Yuma County and they both felt like old school movies. But nobody is watching or talking about them because they weren’t really marketed.
@annacleverley307
2 ай бұрын
Honestly I think people 1. don't have the attention span they used to and 2. are inundated with CONTENT on every single platform that it's harder to distinguish the quality stuff. Neither of those issues mean that movies have gotten worse.
@rylan_reviews6493
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part Two 2. Civil War 3. Challengers 4. Hit Man 5. Abigail 6. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 7. Inside Out 2 8. Monkey Man 9. Road House 10. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
@theblerdwire
2 ай бұрын
I feel like Dune will be the unquestioned movie of the year for a long time, but I'm kinda of surprised you liked Civil War so much
@thesarth0nator
2 ай бұрын
You should check out Late Night with the Devil!
@LewisObrecht-zc9gw
2 ай бұрын
Furosia was great
@LewisObrecht-zc9gw
2 ай бұрын
Inside out 2 has got me to be number one but I respect your opinion
@andreimcallister1365
2 ай бұрын
@@thesarth0natoryes!!
@charliebushman9877
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 movies of the first half of 2024: 1. Dune 2 2. Challengers 3. Furiosa 4. Civil War 5. Hitman 6. Inside out 2 7. Late night with the devil 8. Monkey man 9. Kingdom of the planet of the apes 10. Love lies bleeding Honorable mentions: The Fall Guy, Abigail, the idea of you, Bad Boys 4
@Henry-fn1zw
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune 2 2. Furiosa 3. Hit Man 4. Challengers 5. Inside Out 2 6. Fall Guy 7. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 8. Civil War 9. Bad Boys 4 10. Abigail Haven't seen the Idea of You
@JadenApril
2 ай бұрын
Idea of You is pretty generic.
@dfcintron
2 ай бұрын
Mine: 1 Challengers 2 Dune 2 3 Young Woman and the Sea 4 Exhibiting Forgiveness 5 Cabrini 6 Furiosa 7 Suncoast 8 Monkey Man 9 Hit Man 10 Kingdom of the POTA
@thehallowayboys
2 ай бұрын
My current Top 10 is: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Inside Out 2 3. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 4. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 5. Abigail 6. The Fall Guy 7. Ultraman: Rising 8. Monkey Man 9. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 10. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
@emanuelrodriguez9044
2 ай бұрын
Excellent ranking!
@tparkerevans7165
2 ай бұрын
My Top 10 of the year so far: 1. The First Omen (5/5) 2. Dune: Part Two (4.5/5) 3. Boy Kills World (4/5) 4. Civil War (4/5) 5. The Fall Guy (4/5) 6. Lisa Frankenstein (4/5) 7. Challengers (4/5) 8. Hit Man (4/5) 9. Furiosa (4/5) 10. Argylle (4/5)
@mrgoingup626
2 ай бұрын
Oh damn I totally forgot about the first omen thanks for reminding me!!
@theblerdwire
2 ай бұрын
whaaaaat, Dune is #2? Lolol
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 favorites of the year so far would have to be: 10. The Last Stop in Yuma County 8/10 9. The Fall Guy 8/10 8. Society of The Snow 8.5/10 7. Challengers 8.5-9/10 6. Perfect Days 9/10 5. Kingdom of The Planet of The Apes 9/10 4. Robot Dreams 9.5/10 3. Inside Out 2 9.5/10 2. SPYxFAMILY: Code White 9.5/10 1. Dune Part Two 9.5/10 Honorable mentions for me would be Civil War, Bad Boys, Ultraman, Hit Man, and the Jim Henson documentary. Really looking forward to everything else coming this year 🔥 I’m even watching Furiosa later so we’ll see if that ends up on here
@LoganWagner-dq3mr
2 ай бұрын
I agree with all of those, but challengers
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
@@LoganWagner-dq3mr at least someone else has seen SPYxFAMILY 😭✊
@theblerdwire
2 ай бұрын
maybe I gotta see Inside Out 2, people have been going crazy over it!
@patricklarsen182
2 ай бұрын
Haven't heard of most of these movies
@williamchollick959
2 ай бұрын
My list (So Far) 1. Dune 2 2. Furiosa 3. Ordinary Angels 4. Civil War 5. The Beekeeper
@crongusclips7836
2 ай бұрын
He’s just a beekeeper!
@Edowin-jz2sj
Ай бұрын
I was shocked by how good The Beekeeper was; it's my #2 for the year.
@MichaelTomsyck
2 ай бұрын
10. Bad Boys: Ride or Die-Even though not everything in this installment fully comes together, it’s still a really fun time with stylized and exciting action sequences, lots of funny comedic bits, a story with memorable elements, and the ever watchable pairing of Will Smith and Martin Lawrence 9. Civil War-A well done exploration of both journalism and the horrors of war that, in my opinion, communicates its themes and ideas through its story and characters to make for an enriching film 8. The Last Stop in Yuma County-A rock solid dark comedy thriller with sharp dialogue, tense sequences, and a cast of characters who have enough variety in them to make for a compelling narrative 7. Hit Man-A really enjoyable film from Richard Linklater and Glen Powell that’s consistently funny, clever, entertaining, while not easily being compared to one specific kind of film 6. Abigail-While it’s not necessarily reinventing the wheel when it comes to this subgenre or the horror genre in general, that doesn’t stop this movie from being a highly enjoyable vampire film 5. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes-A rock solid entry to this continuity of Apes films that doesn’t reach the heights of the Caesar trilogy, but certainly sets up a story I’m invested in to see where it goes 4. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga-A great edition to the Mad Max franchise that has a large narrative, high energy Mad Max action, expansive world building, great George Miller imagery, and one of, if not my favorite Chris Hemsworth performance 3. Inside Out 2-A reminder that even though Pixar might not be on top of the world all of the time, that doesn’t mean they can’t deliver some fantastic animated films with plenty of imagination and poignant moments to make for something great for all ages 2. Challengers-Even though I’m not quite pretentious enough to hail this as a cinematic masterpiece, it’s a rather great story that I shouldn’t have found all that interesting, but executing it with style and amazing performances to really bring it to life 1. Dune: Part Two-A fantastic second half to this epic story that has the beats of a hero’s journey while challenging its audience all along the way, all told with excellent performances, expansive world building, and complex character dynamics from beginning to end
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
Great list and great thoughts my dude 🔥👍
@danielskinner4097
2 ай бұрын
You really have a smitten for Zendaya Michael. I’m proud of you!
@MichaelTomsyck
2 ай бұрын
@@danielskinner4097Never change Mr. Skinner. Never change.
@MichaelTomsyck
2 ай бұрын
@@danielskinner4097 Never change Mr. Skinner. Never change.
@Music_Movie_Fan_
2 ай бұрын
My favorite this year: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 3. Inside Out 2 4. Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes 5. The Fall Guy 6. Civil War 7. The Bikeriders 8. Hit Man 9. Abigail 10. Monkey Man 11. The First Omen 12. Challengers 13. Late Night With The Devil 14. Bad Boys: Ride Or Die 15. The Ministry Of Ungentlemanly Warfare 16. Boys Kill World 17. Love Lies Bleeding 18. IF 19. Godzila X Kong: The New Empire Damn this year is amazing can't wait for A Quiet Place: Day One, MaXXXine, Deadpool, Joker, Etc.....
@dominionraptor954
2 ай бұрын
I have only seen 5 so far: 1- Dune: Part Two (10/10) 2- Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (8.5/10) 3- Godzilla X Kong (8/10) 4- Ghostbusters Frozen empire (7.5/10) 5- rebel moon 2 (3/10)
@youngstar312
2 ай бұрын
I have only watched 5 movies from 2024, so(all are great): 1. Inside Out 2 2. Dune Part 2 3. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 4. Furiosa 5. Bad Boys: Ride or Die
@alexp601
2 ай бұрын
I recommend The Fall Guy
@TheCrabLAasher
2 ай бұрын
Dune 2 not 1 is invalid
@octoberwolf3888
2 ай бұрын
My Top 10 Films of 2024 (Thus far) 10. Dune: Part 2 9. Monkey Man 8. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 7. Abigail 6. Godzilla x Kong: a New Empire 5. Boy Kills World 4. Robot Dreams 3. Furisa: A Mad Max Saga 2. Inside Out 2 1. Bad Boys Ride or Die
@thedisneynerd7866
2 ай бұрын
These are my 10 best of the year(so far) With a few honorable mentions 1: Dune 2 2: Society Of The Snow 3: Late Night With The Devil 4: Inside Out 2 5: Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes 6: The First Omen 7: Furiosa 8: Monkey Man 9: Civil War 10: Infested Honorable mentions: 11: Maboroshi 12: You'll Never Find Me 13: StopMotion
@kairavpatel1392
2 ай бұрын
Based
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
For as much as I adore anime, Maboroshi was mediocre to me, but I agree with the rest of this great list 👍
@alexp601
2 ай бұрын
Great to see Late Night With the Devil on someone's list!
@danielskinner4097
2 ай бұрын
@TheDisneyNerd I believe you’d have a blast with Challengers, 2024 is the year for Zendaya!
@thedisneynerd7866
2 ай бұрын
@@danielskinner4097 I want to see that movie so bad. I just gotta wait for the blu ray
@taran-
2 ай бұрын
My favorite has to be Furiosa. Any chance you’re doing something like this for your most anticipated movies for the rest of the year?
@justnick47
Ай бұрын
1. dune 2 2. inside out 2 3. bad boys 4 4. furiosa 5. the fall guy 6. immaculate 7. challengers 8. the beekeeper 9. godzilla x kong 10. monkey man
@etienneparizot6685
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 would be 10.- The Fall Guy 9.- Abigail 8.- Love lies bleeding 7.- The Bikeriders 6.- Hit Man 5.- Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 4.- Furiosa 3.- Challengers 2.- Civil War 1.- Dune Parte Two Fun fact: I’ve actually only seen 11 movies from this year, the one that didn’t make it to the top 10 is GxK 😅
@Oxipvp
Ай бұрын
I'm always looking for new things to watch and seem to struggle all of the time. It's my first time coming across this channel and I actually enjoyed watching your video and am going to watch some of the movies that looked quite interesting. Thank you for the content, you've gained a new subscriber.
@RyanCalebSmith
2 ай бұрын
The Fall Guy 🔥🔥🔥
@zacharymoviechat211
2 ай бұрын
Honestly, i feel this year has been a little dissapointing. Heres my top 10 #10: Civil War #9: The Beekeeper #8: GvK a new Empire #7: Furiosa #6: The Fall Guy 5:Immaculate #4: Inside out 2 #3: Abigail #2: Kingdom of the planet of the apes #1: Dune Part 2
@ryanking8227
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part Two 2. The Fall Guy 3. Abigail 4. Mad Max: Furiosa 5. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 6. Godzilla x Kong the new empire
@nealsidhu2697
2 ай бұрын
My Top 10: 1) Civil War 2) Inside Out 2 3) Challengers 4) Dune: Part Two 5) Late Night with the Devil 6) Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 7) Monkey Man 8) The Fall Guy 9) The First Omen 10) Hit Man
@cmzf947
Ай бұрын
In January and February, I saw some 2023 movies that didn’t release in cinemas in Ireland until 2024 like The Boy and the Heron, Poor Things and The Holdovers that were excellent. But here’s my ranking of the best 2024 movies so far (in no particular order)… Dune Part 2 Challengers Ordinary Angels Abigail The End We Start From Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes Inside Out 2 Bad Boys Ride or Die Also saw rereleases of Stepbrothers and Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.
@jameshartley5
Ай бұрын
This year is the 50th anniversary of my first reading of Herbert's novel. And i told my grandkids, who attended both films with me, i ENVY those who hadn't read the books cuz everything would be surprising, wonderful and amazing. Good choice Sean!
@DripsawKilla
Ай бұрын
My current top 10: 1. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 2. Dune 2 3. Godzilla X Kong: New Empire 4. Love Lies Bleeding 5. Thelma 6. Late Night with the Devil 7. The Bikeriders 8. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 9. The Beekeeper 10. Furiosa
@cjk225
Ай бұрын
My top 10 of the year so far: 1. Dune Part 2 2. Civil War 3. Monkey Man 4. Hit Man 5. Suncoast 6. Abigail 7. Challengers 8. Fall Guy 9. Idea of You 10. Miller’s Girl (Keep in mind I haven’t seen Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes, Furiosa or Inside Out 2)
@interox1105
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part Two 2. Inside Out 2 3. Challengers 4. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 5. The Fall Guy 6. IF 7. Abigail 8. Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire 9. Godzilla X Kong: The New Empire 10. Road House 11. Orion and the Dark 12. Lisa Frankenstein 13. Ultraman: Rising 14. Robot Dreams 15. The Beekeeper 16. Self Reliance 17. Mean Girls 18. The Thundermans Return 19. Big City Greens The Movie: Spacecation 20. Bob Marley: One Love 21. Craig Before The Creek 22. Argylle 23. Kung Fu Panda 4 24. The Garfield Movie 25. Unfrosted 26. South Park: The End of Obesity 27. Lift 28. The Tigers Apprentice 29. Saving Bikini Bottom: The Sandy Cheeks Movie 30. Woody Woodpecker Goes To Camp 31. Madame Web 32. Megamind Vs The Doom Syndicate I'm gonna try and watch more good movies this year because from IF and below arent films I would consider top 10 worthy. I am gonna watch Furiosa soon and then watch Hit Man and Monkey Man soon as well.
@clarissawestbrook2203
Ай бұрын
I’m a HUGE movie lover/fanatic especially horror movies and aspiring actress. I’ve already watched 21 new releases this year. My top five favorite movies of 2024 thus far are Dune 2, Bad Boys 4 Ride or Die, Horizon: An American Saga Chapter 1, A Quiet Place Day One and Maxxxine. I’m so excited for the latter half of this year due to horror releases coming out like Longlegs, Cuckoo, Trap, Alien: Romulus, Blink Twice, the Crow remake,Speak no Evil, Never let go, Terrifier 3 and Smile 2. This was another good movie ranking and breakdown Sean. ❤❤❤❤
@TevyaSmolka
2 ай бұрын
Great list man :)
@palmmahir3888
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune 2 10/10 2. Furiosa 10/10 3. The Fall Guy 9.5/10 4. Abigail 9/10 5. Boy Kills World 9/10 6. Civil War 9/10 7. Inside Out 2 9/10 8. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 8.5/10 9. Hit Man 8.5/10 10. Challenges 8.5/10
@palmmahir3888
2 ай бұрын
So far I have 3 blockbusters that I freakin love, a Disney movie that did not disappoint this time, and a great vampire film. This is a really good year for me so far.
@TheNetflixNook
Ай бұрын
1) Inside Out 2 2) Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 3) The Challenger 4) The Fall Guy 5) Hit Man
@thomaskaechelin
Ай бұрын
The best 2024 films so far this year personally for me. Dune Part 2 Abigail Challengers Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes The Last Stop in Yuma County Furiosa A Mad Max Saga Hit Man Inside Out 2
@theanatomyoffilmandcinema
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part Two 2. Challengers 3. Late Night with the Devil 4. Kinds of Kindness 5. The Fall Guy
@andreimcallister1365
2 ай бұрын
Yes! Late night with the devil is awesome!
@DessMelissa
2 ай бұрын
Honestly this year has been so good for movies that fit my personal taste, so I have to share my top 11, cause it feels like there is a tie in there so it washes out to 11. That being said two of the movies on your list are films I haven’t seen yet but am looking forward to seeing eventually and A Quiet Place Day One & Twisters, Moana 2 have all not come out yet XD 10. The Dead Don’t Hurt 9. Hit Man 8. The Garfield Movie 7. Inside Out 2 6. Abigail 5. The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare 4. IF 3. The Fall Guy 2. Monkey Man 1. Dune Part 2 (for you deep thinking, cinematography, closing of a story-ness) 1. Boy Kills World (for its insanely fun out of the box concept, execution and experience)
@samuxlhxnt
10 күн бұрын
10. Suncoast 9. The Fall Guy 8. Inside Out 2 7. Hit Man 6. Challengers 5. Civil War 4. Deadpool & Wolverine 3. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 2. The Iron Claw (came out in February in the UK) 1. Dune Part 2
@amy_yoshikawa
2 ай бұрын
My List: 1) Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 2) Dune Part II 3) The First Omen I haven't seen Most of the list but looking forward to.
@jaimedanielgarciabravo2274
Ай бұрын
My Top 5 Beast Movies 2024 1. Inmaculate 2. Lisa Frankenstein 3. Abigail 4. Inside Out 2 5. Godzilla × Kong
@Toxicgamer-ut9dd
2 ай бұрын
My top 5 5 The Fall Guy 4 Inside Out 2 3 Furiosa 2 Dune Part 2 1 Kingdom of the planet of the apes
@ashwilliams7302
2 ай бұрын
Is Kingdom that good, worthy of going to the theatre
@Toxicgamer-ut9dd
2 ай бұрын
I would say yes it does a great job at continuing Caesar’s legacy from the past movies
@tyleroutland435
2 ай бұрын
I also liked Night Swim, The Beekeeper, Madme Web, Imaginary, Arthur the king, Godzilla x Kong, Kung Fu panda 4
@Trill_Tour
2 ай бұрын
The true ranking starts at 4 because Dune: Part Two, Challenges, and Furiosa are the clear top 3 in some order
@dfcintron
2 ай бұрын
I've got challengers # 1, dune in second, and furiosa 6th.
@GetFramed
2 ай бұрын
I know there’s already a comment suggesting this, but seriously Sean, Late Night with the Devil is absolutely one of the best films of the year. Very creative and full of great performances!
@sameerwafa2943
2 ай бұрын
Cannot wait for deadpool and wolverine and the second half of the year! LFG
@patricklarsen182
2 ай бұрын
When you call my name its like a little prayer
@salemslotandmore8278
2 ай бұрын
Thank You for the List and Video 😀
@purevessel4506
2 ай бұрын
Haven’t watched a lot but for me has to be 1. Inside Out 2 2. Dune Part 2 3. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 4. Furiosa 5. Godzilla x Kong 6. Kung Fu Panda 4
@Edowin-jz2sj
Ай бұрын
My Top Ten so far are: 10. Arcadian 9. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 8. A Quiet Place: Day One 7. Immaculate 6. The First Omen 5. Late Night With the Devil 4. Cabrini 3. Lisa Frankenstein 2. The Beekeeper 1. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
@tonyjunior92
2 ай бұрын
sean “i was at the world premiere” chandler
@SeanChandlerTalksAbout
2 ай бұрын
It’s basicly my new slogan
@user-bt9yh8jn1q
2 ай бұрын
Unrelated Just wanted to say that I watched Kung Fu Hustle for the first time and my goodness is it PEAK.
@narukamizanagi8645
2 ай бұрын
My top ten thus far: 1. Dune Part Two 2. I Saw The Tv Glow 3. Abigail 4. Furiosa 5. Inside Out 2 6. Boy Kills World 7. Monkey Man 8. Bad Boys 4 9. The Promised Land 10. Civil War The top 5 of my ranking are fantastic, and the remaining 5 range from great to very good. Challengers, Love Lies Bleeding, and The First Omen just missed the cut.
@alexseg413
2 ай бұрын
You seem like you go into a movie to enjoy it. I like that. Great videos.
@andreasmeelie1889
Ай бұрын
I just started going to the movies recently because I had to save up money for a convention that I was going too. With that said, here's my list so far. 1. Inside Out 2 2. IF 3. Mean Girls Musical IF was the first movie that I saw in theaters the day before the convention I went too back in May. I saw Mean Girls Musical on Paramount Plus afterwards. While Inside Out 2 I saw it in theaters last Tuesday. Hopefully, I can see Despicable Me 4 and Deadpool & Wolverine this month! EEP! :)
@CommentaryCommenter
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part Two (that’s the only one I saw)
@patricklarsen182
2 ай бұрын
LOL
@areshorror
2 ай бұрын
My List: 1. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (9.5/10, Incredibly strong opening to this new era of the franchise) 2. The Beekeeper (9/10, My exact kind of movie) 3. Abigail (9/10, Bloody good time) 4. Challengers (9/10, Highly stylistic, intriguing, and suspenseful) 5. Civil War (9/10, Jesse Plemmons) 6. Bad Boys: Ride or Die (9/10, What a great time) 7. Inside Out 2 (8.5/10, Brilliantly done, and very worthwhile sequel) 8. Godzilla x Kong: A New Empire (8.5/10, Little to complain about here) 9. The Fall Guy (8/10, Fun, but there are countless issues I have with it) 10. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (8/10, Not quite as full throttle as Fury Road, but still great)
@thaahefner
2 ай бұрын
for me, it would be: 1.Challengers 2.Dune part two 3.Furiosa 4.The Parades (netflix) 5.Planet of the Apes 6. Hit Man 7.Fall Guy 8.Civil War 9.Monkey Man 10.Suncoast (Disney+) I haven't seen: Problemista, Exhuma, Ordinary Angels, Hundreds of Beavers, I saw the tv glow, inside out2, the bikeriders, a quiet place, the last stop in yuma county, evil does not exist and Horizon
@Peakzord
2 ай бұрын
Only Have 7 Movies Lol Heres My List: 1.Godzilla X Kong The New Empire (Easily The Best Monsterverse Movie Ever lol But Very Hard Which Would Be In Number 1 Garfield Movie Or GxK I Have To Pick GxK, I Love Godzilla, Kong And Kaiju Movies) 2.The Garfield Movie (It Was The Movie Were I Was Very Excited To See, It Was My Anticipated Movie This Year I Love Garfield Its My Childhood, I Love The Animation Tho Its So Beautiful) 3.Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes (Im A Fan Of The Franchise Since War, Rise Is My Favorite One In The Series Dawn Is Great So As War, This Movie Has Alot Of Upgrades To It I loved It!) 4.Civil War (This Movie Made Me Traumatized Like Dear Lord It Feels Like A Horror Movie But With War lol I Loved It) 5.Ultraman Rising (Im Not A Huge Fan Of Ultraman I did not see the original movies or new ones or the series But Know The Character, This Movie Is Sooo Good! The Animation is God Like Beautiful Pretty Much Want A Godzilla Or Kong Movie To Happened XD) 6.Inside Out 2 (I Mean I Got A Little Worried To See It Like Either Be Good Or Bad But It Turns Out Its Great Too XD It Has Alot Of Improvment In The Animation Its Getting A Little Realistic And More Beautiful, Its Be Better Than The 1st One In My Opinion So Yeah) 7.Kung Fu Panda 4 (I Was Very Worried Either Be Ultimate Garbage Or It Be Just Mid But Turns Out To Be Great lol Its Better Than The 3rd One But Not Getting Close To Beat The 2nd Or 1st One 2 of them Are Top Notch Tho But The 2nd one Is My Favorite In The Series And My All Time Favorite Dreamworks Movie, This Movie Has More Improvement In The Animation I Really Like It Tho So Yeah Its In The 3rd place in the quadrilogy)
@ryanfruge8819
2 ай бұрын
I thought Sean was joking about having the idea of you in his top 10. You do you Sean. 😂
@zackarydecicco3919
2 ай бұрын
1. The Fall Guy 2. Challengers 3. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 4. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 5. Inside Out 2 HONORBLE MENTIONS - Hit Man - Civil War - IF
@donaldhavrejr8283
2 ай бұрын
My Top 4 1. Dune Part Two 2. Civil War 3. Challengers 4. Furiosa A Mad Max Saga
@superjordanreviews1497
2 ай бұрын
Out of the movies I have seen this year I would go: 1. Inside Out 2 2. Dune Part 2 3. If 4. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 5. Bob Marley 6. Kung Fu Panda 4 7. Madame Web
@joeyabrams9505
2 ай бұрын
Here are my Top 10 films of the year so far: 1. The Fall Guy 2. Dune: Part Two 3. Kingdom Of The Planet Of The Apes 4. Bad Boys: Ride Or Die 5. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 6. The Beekeeper 7. Abigail 8. The Bikeriders 9. Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire 10. Civil War Honorable Mentions: - The Ministry Of Ungentlemanly Warfare - Bob Marley: One Love - Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga - Boy Kills World
@RachelsReviews
2 ай бұрын
Always grateful to get a shout-out and be considered your friend 😊
@HorrorCritical
2 ай бұрын
I’ve only seen eight 2024 movies, but I only liked four of them 1) Kinds of Kindness 2) Dune Part 2 3) Furiosa 4) The First Omen
@patricklarsen182
2 ай бұрын
Here are my 10 favorite movies of 2024 so far: 1. Civil War- I really liked this movie and thought it told an amazing story about a divided nation, despite the mixed reviews. 2. Arthur the King- As a dog lover, I had to like this movie. The bond between Wahlberg and the dog was touching, and I thought the sport shots were awesome as well. 3. The Long Game- This movie was very emotionally impactful. It told the story of Mexican caddies trying to make their way as golfers, and having to take on the racial prejudice that came with it. 4. The Fall Guy- This wasn't necessarily the best movie, but it was an absolute blast to see and this is what going to the theaters is all about. 5. Inside Out 2- A great sequel to an already great original movie. No wonder this film is rolling in so much money! 6. Love Lies Bleeding- I thought this movie was great, it was just super absurd and needed some smoothing around the edges. Detrimental factors like these are the reason it is not any higher. 7. The Blue Angels- This movie was a total thrill, but that was only when you were seeing the jet sequences. Everything that happened on the ground felt like it took me out of it. Also, the movie is only about 90 minutes long. I really liked what I was watching and definitely wanted to see more of it. I could've easily watched for another hour 8. Dune: Part 2- This sequel was even better than the original. However, personally, I just don't love these movies to the same extent as everyone else. 9. Bob Marley: One Love- This was a unique biopic. But the problem is that it kind of assumed you knew most things and did not provide as much information as it should have. Also, at times it felt like a music video and not a biopic. 10. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga- I really liked this addition to the franchise, even if it did not blow me out of the water like Fury Road did.
@shinseijuurou6229
2 ай бұрын
I only watched 14 new releases this year. I also didn't like 4 of those 14 films (Ricky Staniky, Unfrosted, Road Housa and The Idea of You), so the top 10 is easy: 1 - Furiosa (my 3rd favorite film of the 2020's) 2 - Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 3 - Bad Boys Ride or Die 4 - Dune Part 2 5 - Ultraman Rising 6 - Orion and the Dark 7 - The Fall Guy 8 - Civil War 9 - The First Omen 10 - The Garfield Movie
@kevinharkness1713
2 ай бұрын
Ricky Stanicky was fun for what it was
@TheMovieAndCartoonFan
2 ай бұрын
My list 11. The First Omen 10. Robot Dreams 9. Grounded II: Making The Last of Us Part 2 8. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 7. The Fall Guy 6. Love Lies Bleeding 5. All the Silence 4. Society of the Snow 3. Spy X Family Code: White 2. Dune Part Two 1. Inside Out 2
@JamesMeechan-os6sl
2 ай бұрын
A quiet place day one is out this Friday in uk
@ShoeDog-12345
2 ай бұрын
mine: 1. Civil War 2. Furiosa 3. Inside Out 2 4. Dune 2 5. The Bikeriders 6. Abigail 7. Sting 8. Unfrosted 9. Turtles All the Way Down 10. The Fall Guy
@oliverciolfi9606
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune: Part 2 2. Civil War 3. IF 4. Spaceman 5. Self Reliance 6. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 7. Hit Man 8. Inside Out 2 9. The Idea of You 10. Challengers
@kadenprows8079
2 ай бұрын
Only seen 13 new movies this year so far, so I'll do a top 6! 6. Furiosa 5. Inside Out 2 4. I Saw the TV Glow 3. Abigail 2. Challengers 1. Dune pt 2
@s.a.c.productions9595
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 1. Dune part 2 10/10 2. The bikeriders 10/10 3. Furiosa: a mad Max saga 10/10 4. Civil war 10/10 5. Challengers 10/10 6. Late night with the devil 9.5/10 7. Kingdom of the planet of the apes 9.5/10 8. Inside out 2 9/10 9. IF 8.5/10 10. Abigail 8.5/10
@maingamer6846
2 ай бұрын
My Top 10 Movies so Far: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Inside Out 2 3. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 4. The Fall Guy 5. The Bikeriders 6. Bad Boys: Ride or Die 7. If 8. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire 9. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 10. Monkey Man
@Sharpe1502
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 so far: 1. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 2. The First Omen 3. The Bikeriders 4. Abigail 5. Last Stop in Yuma County 6. Hundreds of Beavers 7. Challengers 8. Furiosa 9. Dune 2 10. Civil War
@frozen2yesdespicableme4no
2 ай бұрын
My list: 1. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 2. Inside Out 2 3. Dune: Part Two 4. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 5. Challengers 6. The Fall Guy 7. Civil War 8. Abigail 9. Lisa Frankenstein 10. The Bikeriders Honorable mentions: Monkey Man Love Lies Bleeding Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire Boy Kills World IF
@jorgelcc5008
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune Part 2 2. The Fall Guy 3. Furiosa 4. Inside Out 2 5.Kingdom Planet Apes
@jacobthesaiyan9621
2 ай бұрын
My top 10 of the year so far 1. The Fall Guy 2. IF 3. The Bike Riders 4. Ghostbusters Frozen Empire 5. The Hitman 6. Dune Part 2 7. The Ministry of Ungentlmanly Warfare 8. The Beekeeper 9. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 10. Furiosa
@tinacarter116
2 ай бұрын
Bad Boys 4 was a fun film for me so far in 2024 & I enjoyed it so much I’ve seen it twice! 🔥🔥🔥
@benwasserman8223
2 ай бұрын
Top 10 movies of the year so far: Hundreds of Beavers Dune: Part Two Challengers Hit Man Inside Out 2 Furiosa Música The Fall Guy Bad Boys: Ride or Die Young Woman and the Sea
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
This from top to bottom? Good picks overall 👍
@kaijulegend14
2 ай бұрын
1. GXK 2. Ghostbusters Frozen Empire 3. Bad Boys Ride or Die 4. Inside Out 2
@bugsyn
2 ай бұрын
Only doing my top 5 cause I haven’t seen enough 1. Dune 2 2. Furiosa 3. Challengers 4. Inside Out 2 5. Hit Man
@whiplash9548
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune Part 2 2. Challengers 3. Ghostlight 4. I Saw the TV Glow 5. Inside Out 2 6. Thelma 7. Furiosa 8. Civil War 9. Love Lies Bleeding 10. Ordinary Angels
@hansenjacob545
2 ай бұрын
I've only seen five movies so far this year so here is my ranking 1. Dune Part Two 2. Hit Man 3. Godzilla x Kong 4. Bob Marley One Love 5. The Beekeeper
@benwasserman8223
2 ай бұрын
You need to add Hundreds of Beavers to your movie list ASAP Sean. It’s like watching live-action Looney Tunes and easily the best comedy of the year. In my top 3 movies rn.
@NinthShinigami
2 ай бұрын
I’m literally about to click play on this movie typing this. No joke, I’m on its hub 🤣
@gabrielsmith7641
2 ай бұрын
Surprise of the year for me so far. SO funny
@ethand.5506
2 ай бұрын
I haven’t seen every new release this year, but The fall guy has to be my favorite of the years so far. It had just about everything and overall it was definitely the best time I had at the movies this year
@JezzaBondiBeach
2 ай бұрын
Dune and Furiosa for me 🔥
@PestControl-lt2cu
2 ай бұрын
Best: Challengers, Dune: Part Two, Furiosa Overrated: Hit Man, Godzilla X Kong Underrated: Abigail, Immaculate
@dfcintron
2 ай бұрын
Godzilla x King Kong was a steaming pile of turd.
@theblerdwire
2 ай бұрын
Godzilla X Kong is definitely overrated
@frozen2yesdespicableme4no
2 ай бұрын
My most overrated movie of the year is The Idea of You and most underrated is Lisa Frankenstein
@dfcintron
2 ай бұрын
@@frozen2yesdespicableme4no idea of you shouldn't be rated high. No young pop star would waste their time w a 40 year old milf even if she looked like hathaway.
@theblerdwire
2 ай бұрын
@@frozen2yesdespicableme4no did you watch both of them?
@ChaseEnwrong
2 ай бұрын
My list so far: 1. Dune part 2 2. Kingdom of the planet of the apes 3. Inside out 2 4. The fall guy
@joshuacohen7609
2 ай бұрын
The War Counsil scene in Dune pt 2 gives me goosebumps everytime I watch it.
@rileylallier429
15 күн бұрын
1. Dune: Part 2 A+ 2. Furiosa: A Mad Max Story A 3. Longlegs A 4. The Fall Guy A 5. Deadpool And Wolverine A 6. Abigail A 7. Monkey Man A 8. Hit Man A- 9. Civil War A- 10. Late Night With The Devil A-
@intelligencecycle3523
Ай бұрын
My Top Films So far 2024 10. Inside Out 2 9. Stopmotion 8. Time Addicts 7. We Grown Now 6. Love Lies Bleeding 5. Monkey Man 4. Civil War 3. Late Night with the Devil 2. Kingdom planet of the Apes 1. Dune Part 2 Honorable Mentions MaXXXine The Beekeeper Furiosa Mad Max saga The Fall Guy Challengers Bad boys Ride or Die Beverly hills Cop Axel F Abigail The Society of Snow Boy kills World I Saw the TV Glow Longlegs
@aagamesyt2282
2 ай бұрын
My top 3 favorites of the year (so far) 1. Abigail 2. IF 3. Beekeeper
@nicholasjoseph8297
2 ай бұрын
I will update this if Kinds of Kindness is what I anticipate. 10. Monkey Man 09. Hit Man 08. Love Lies Bleeding 07. Challengers 06. Furiosa 05. I Saw the TV Glow 04. Inside Out 2 03. Civil War 02. Hundreds or Beavers 01. Dune part 2
@ashwilliams7302
2 ай бұрын
For me in no particular order for now Furiousa Ordinary Angels Bob Marley Dune 2 Monkey Man The Ministry of Ungentlemanly Warfare
@josephlungren6249
2 ай бұрын
My Top 10 so Far 1. Dune part 2 2. Furiosa 3. Bad Boys Ride or Die 4. The Fall Guy 5. Kingdom O.T.P.O.T.A 6. The Bikeriders 7. The Ministry of U.W 8. Code 8 part 2 9. The Beekeeper 10. IF movie
@MyNamelsBlue
2 ай бұрын
1. Dune 2 2. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes 3. Civil War 4. Hitman 5. The Fall Guy 6. Inside Out 2 7. Last Stop in Yuma County 8. Hundreds of Beavers 9. IF 10. Bad Boys 4 Havent seen Furiosa, Challengers or Bikeriders
@noahwestrick3017
2 ай бұрын
#1 Challengers #2 The Fall Guy #3 Civil War #4 Dune Part 2 #5 Abigail
@tyleroutland435
2 ай бұрын
I love the Fall Guy
@ELI134-k4k
24 күн бұрын
Im a few months late on this Honorable mention to the fall guy really wanted to include it 10: hitman a fun glenn powell movie that is a dark comedy a romance movie and a few other things it's pretty wild 9: bad boys ride or die: a great action movie that has everything i could want from a bad boys movie and reggie was the MVP 8:quiet place day one: an extremely tense thriller with characters that i liked 7: challengers: a great sports thriller with a great musical score and awesome performances 6: society of the snow: a tense survival film with great performances and many crazy sequences 5: last stop in yuma county: a thriller with great performances that ratchets up the tension until the very end 4: inside out 2: a movie with beautiful animation and a great message that feels like classic Pixar 3: kingdom of the planet of the apes: a movie with great action jaw dropping visuals it has a great villain and it honors Caesars legacy 2: civil war: an intense disturbing movie with great performances and a great message 1: dune part 2: a flawless looking film with great performances morally ambiguous characters and has amazing action
@matt1372
2 ай бұрын
Top movies of 2024 so far for me…1) civil war 2)Dune part 2 3)the first omen 4)furiosa
@sarathbabu1245
Ай бұрын
Crazy to see no mention of Aavesham, Manjummel boys, Bramayugam, Laapataa Ladies or Maharaja
Пікірлер: 311