My Top10: 10.- Killers 9.- A matter of life and death 8.- Fear of the dark 7.- Dance of death 6.- 7th son of a 7th son 5.- The number of the beast 4.- Piece of mind 3.- Iron Maiden 2.- Somewhere in time 1.- Powerslave
@mikebmediamob7698
3 жыл бұрын
Well done mate. I've seen a lot of these Maiden lists and I really enjoyed your style. I agree that Adrian really stepped up and delivered massively on Somewhere in Time. I love that album so much!
@paulmcgrath6118
Жыл бұрын
I’m glad you really liked X factor, it’s a masterpiece, way too many people put it into their bottom two
@stevenclark1973
Жыл бұрын
Great video.
@psYchotube10
2 жыл бұрын
1. Somewhere in Time 2. Powerslave 3. Piece of Mind 4. Killers 5. Iron Maiden (had to mention: 6. Seventh Son)
@mikaelberglund1444
3 жыл бұрын
Good ranking, Somewhere in time and Number of the beast are probably the best i think, Somewhere in time is more solid while the top songs in Number of the beast are a bit better -> Number of the beast, Run to the hills, Halloweed by thy name. Btw, did you say "Peoslave" instead of Powerslave ? Maybe I´m more used to hear American English than British English ;)
@AndyTheRoo
3 жыл бұрын
How about Australian English?
@ippopaidi
Жыл бұрын
Good List! Mine from best to worst: 1: A Matter of Life and Death 2: Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 3: Iron Maiden 4: Brave new world 5: Somewhere in Time 6: Piece of Mind 7:Powerslave 8:The Number of the Beast 9:Dance of Death 10:The Xfactor 11:Killers 12:Fear of the Dark 13:Virtual XI 14:No Prayer for the Dying 15:The Book of Souls 16:The Final Frontier 17:Senjutsu
@Gurra88
Жыл бұрын
I absolutely loved AMOLAD when it came out.
@toddlesiak3837
Жыл бұрын
17) Virtual XI, 16) The X Factor, 15) The Final Frontier," 14) The Book Of Souls," 13) No Prayer For The Dying, 12) Senjutsu, 11) Dance Of Death, 10) A Matter Of Life And Death, 9) Fear Of The Dark, 8) Iron Maiden, 7) Brave New World, 6) Killers, 5) The Number Of The Beast, 4) Powerslave, 3) Piece Of Mind, 2) Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son, 1) Somewhere In Time
@jerseytiger1980
3 жыл бұрын
I tend to rate my albums based on the number of songs that I love on the album and those songs overshadow the songs that I skip so even if I think an album is more consistent with no weak songs I would put it lower than a song with a few amazing songs and a few weak ones. Honestly outside of the top 2 and bottom 4 the list is pretty fluid and the numbers could change at any given time. 1. Piece of Mind (best 5 songs in a row on any Maiden album) 2. Powerslave 3. Number of the Beast 4. Brave New World 5. A Matter of Life and Death 6. Somewhere in Time 7. Killers 8. Final Frontier 9. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 10. Dance of Death 11. Iron Maiden 12. Book of Souls 13. Fear of the Dark 14. X Factor 15. No Prayer for the Dying 16. Virtual XI
@toddlesiak3837
Жыл бұрын
Ranking "The Final Frontier" ahead of "Seven Son Of A Seventh Son" is just criminal
@theeighthdoctorpaulmcgann1789
Жыл бұрын
Killers in front of iron maiden?
@jerseytiger1980
Жыл бұрын
@@theeighthdoctorpaulmcgann1789 definitely! The only song I really love on IM is Phantom of the Opera. Prowler and Remember Tomorrow are good too. Killers has Murders in the Rue Morgue, Purgatory, and Killers that I love. Wrathchild and Another Life are good too.
@zsolthorvath2757
Жыл бұрын
My list: 1. Somewhere in time - best song: Wasted years 2. Seventh son... - best song: Seventh son of a seven son 3. Powerslave - b.s.: Aces High 4. Brave new world - b.s.: Ghost of the navigator 5. Piece of mind - b.s.: The trooper 6. Dance of death - b.s.: No more lies
@TheSergiocf
Жыл бұрын
My Top 10: 1- Killers 2- Seventh Son 3- Somewhere in Time 4- Piece Of Mind 5- Brave New world 6- Senjutsu 7- The Final Frontier 8- TNOTB 9- No Prayer For the Diying 10- Powerslave 11- Iron Maiden 12- Book of Solís 13- Dance of Death 14- X Factor 15- Virtual XI 16- Fear of the Dark
@marlon1463
Жыл бұрын
My list: 1.Brave New World Top 5-The Thin Line between Love an Hate, Blood Brothers, Out of the Silent Planet, Dream of Mirrors, The Wicker Man Least Fav-The Fallen Angel 2.Senjutsu Top 5-Hell On Earth, Death of the Celts, Darkest Hour, The Writing on the Wall, Lost in a Lost World Least Fav-Stratego 3.Dance of Death Top 5-Paschendale, No More Lies, Journeyman, Dance of Death, Rainmaker, Face in the Sand Least Fav-Gates of Tomorrow 4.Book of Souls Top 5-Empire of the Clouds, The Red and the Black, If Eternity Should Fail, Shadows of the Valley, The Man of Sorrows Least Fav-Tears of a Clown 5.A Matter of Life and Death Top 5-For the Greater Good of God, The Legacy, The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg, The Longest Day, These Colours Don't Run Least Fav-The Pilgrim 6.The X-Factor Top 5-Sign of the Cross, Fortunes of War, The Aftermath, 2 A.M., The Edge of Darkness Least Fav-Man on the Edge 7.Powerslave Top 5-Powerslave, Rime of the Ancient Mariner, 2 Minutes to Midnight, Aces High, Losfer Words Least Fav- Back in the Village 8.Somewhere in Time Top 5-Alexander the Great, Wasted Years, Deja Vu, Sea of Madness, Caught somewhere in Time Least Fav-Heaven can't Wait 9.The Final Frontier Top 5-When the Wild Wind Blows, The Talisman, Starblind, The Man who Would Be King, Satalite 15.....The Final Frontier Least Fav-The Alchemist 10.Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Top 5-Infinite Dreams, The Clairvoyant, Seventh Son of a Seventh Son, The Evil that Men Do, Moonchild Least Fav-Only the Good Die Young 11.Piece of Mind Top 5-Revelations, Where Eagles Dare, The Trooper, Flight of Icarus, To Tame a Land Least Fav-Quest for Fire 12.Fear of the Dark Top 5-Afraid to Shoot Strangers, Fear of the Dark, Wasting Love, Childhoods End, Judas Be My Guide Least Fav-The Apparition 13.Virtual XI Top 5-The Clansman, Como Estais Amigos, Lightning Strikes Twice, When two Worlds Collide, The Educated Fool Least Fav-The Angel and the Gambler 14.The Number of the Beast Top 5-Hallowed Be Thy Name, Children of the Damned, Run to the Hills, Total Eclipse, The Number of the Beast Least Fav-Invaders 15.Iron Maiden Top 5-Phantom of the Opera, Strange World, Prowler, Transylvania, Remember Tomorrow Least Fav-Charlot the Harlot 16.No Prayer for the Dying Top 5-No Prayer for the Dying, Run Silent Run Deep, The Assasin, Tailgunner, Fates Warning Least Fav-Mother Russia 17.Killers Top 5-Wrathchild, Prodigal Son, Murders in the Rue Mogue, Twilight Zone, Genghis Khan Least Fav-Drifter
@theeighthdoctorpaulmcgann1789
Жыл бұрын
My list is probably quite similar but I'd push the Paul albums up a bit higher fallen angel is probably my favourite from brave new world
@tomastos9
7 ай бұрын
I actually like the angel and the gambler, the repetitiveness makes it more different and funny in a way and new frontier is good too
@postmortemjunkie
Жыл бұрын
1. Somewhere In Time 2. Powerslave 3. Piece Of Mind 4. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 5. The Number Of The Beast 6. Killers 7. Iron Maiden 8. Brave New World 9. Fear Of The Dark 10. No Prayer For The Dying 11. Dance Of Death 12. The Book Of Souls 13. A Matter Of Life And Death 14. The X Factor 15. The Final Frontier 16. Senjutsu 17. Virtual XI
@juanponcedeleon8563
Жыл бұрын
Good ranking! Somewhere in time is a masterpiece, and for me Caught Somewhere in time is the best song in Maiden ‘s history and best solo. I discovered this álbum 34 ir 35 years ago and changed my life! Up the irons!.
@fbomb7184
Жыл бұрын
I’ve really only got into maiden in the last year/year and a half. I grew up Catholic in the 80s and right when I was developing my musical tastes, NOTB came out and no way was I listening to that Devil music. FF to the 00’s and I was playing Guitar Hero III and to play NOTB to complete the game. I literally muted the lyrics to play the song. Despite that, it quickly became my favorite solo to play. Eventually I found out that the lyrics were inspired by the movie, The Omen, and not Iron Maiden’s devotion to Satan, so I explored the band a little more. Unfortunately all you heard on the radio was Run to the Hills, The Trooper… I think that’s it. Ok songs for me but nothing amazing… but then, after doing a search for songs to put on my work out playlist, I looked to KZitem for Maiden’s best songs… and damn did they make some awesome tunes. Best album - Somewhere in Time, agree 100% Just swap Deja Vu with Long Distance Runner and we’re good. Best song - Hallowed be Thy Name, most definitely. Going to definitely check out some of your other favorites. Thanks for posting the video.
@AndyTheRoo
Жыл бұрын
I'm a Chritstian (Anglican), and some people think I'm weird because I like heavy metal. And I know there is some anti-christ music out there, but metal's awesome! It's not all, "Devil this, Satan that" I only really started listening to Metal in 2019-20 (Maiden were my first band)
@kevinbrown1893
Жыл бұрын
1. Piece of Mind (1983) 2. The Number of The Beast (1982) 3. Powerslave (1984) 4. Killers (1981) 5. Somewhere In Time (1986) 6. Brave New World (2000) 7. Iron Maiden (1980) 8. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (1988) 9. Dance of Death (2003) 10. Senjutsu (2021) 11. A Matter of Life and Death (2006) 12. The Book of Souls (2015) 13. The X Factor (1995) 14. Fear of The Dark (1992) 15. No Prayer for The Dying (1990) 16. The Final Frontier (2010) 17. Virtual XI (1998)
@grantmacdonald2605
Жыл бұрын
Excellent video and ranking! Absolutely agree on X Factor - if it was released by any other band it would be considered a masterpiece.
@AndyTheRoo
Жыл бұрын
Good to see it getting some well-deserved love 🙂
@realenglishman580
2 жыл бұрын
17. Virtual XI 16. The X Factor 15. Senjutsu 14. Killers 13. Fear of the Dark 12. No Prayer for the Dying 11. Iron Maiden 10. Brave New World 9. The Number of the Beast 8. Powerslave 7. Dance of Death 6. Somewhere In Time 5. Piece of Mind 4. The Final Frontier 3. Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 2. The Book of Souls 1. A Matter of Life and Death
@toddlesiak3837
Жыл бұрын
Your top-2 albums are very strange picks, & "The Final Frontier" is not even a good album. I can tell you're a big Maiden fan, though!
@ettio
Жыл бұрын
I personally like No prayer for the dying more than the Blaze albums and fear of the dark. A matter of life and death and Somewhere in time are my favourites.
@toddlesiak3837
Жыл бұрын
"No Prayer" is pretty bad, but it is better than the Blaze albums
@theeighthdoctorpaulmcgann1789
Жыл бұрын
@toddlesiak3837 but it just isn't this is probably unpopular but in my opinion Bruce is their worst singer
@MrMvidz
Жыл бұрын
Next tour they will probably play Alexander the Great, agree that Somewhere in time is #1!
@maxrav1831
2 жыл бұрын
Good ranking mate. I am an older Maiden fans so I remember when most of these albums were released. The album that did it for them was Number of the Beast, there's no doubt about that. Before Beast they were a great British metal band, after beast they were an international major act. As a wee boy I used to borrow my big brothers copy put head phones on and wear the album to death. Invaders is my favourite opening to an album of all time. They've had better stand alone songs as openers but Invaders which has superb lyrics and that superb metal riff just is the perfect track to open up their semial album, it tells you you are going to be listening to a full on metal album with no compromise. The fist album I bought on release was Piece of mind and wow what a superb melodic masterpiece of an album it is. For me though I could never really get into die with your boots on, great song but just not one of my top songs on the album. It has a few weaker tracks such as quest for fire and sun and steel but they're still great tracks. To Tame a land is one of my all time favourites. I then bought the 2 D'anno albums and was blow away. It's clear to me where Beast got its energy from being the next album after Killers. They still had that punk energy on beast which gave way to a more purely metal sound on Piece of mind. The debut is a classic nuff said. Powerslave is a brilliant album no dips and was an album that I was instantly into on first listen and haven't stopped being into to this day. Seen them live at the Glasgow Appollo on the world slavery tour, the tour that Live after death is taken from. Somewhere in time is great but some songs don't resonate with me personally as well as other albums. I love wasted years but it's a great rock pop song not a maiden styled song and Alexander the Great though musically sound lyrically It disopointed me. In an interview Bruce has the same critsisms of the song as I do. Younger maiden fans like you seem to love it with a passion but it wasn't so highly thought of at the time by many, not a bad song by any means but not one of their best. Of course there is some of Adrian's best work on this album. His songs and performance on this album is immense, it's Adrians album in many ways. The title track is superb and live this album apart from a couple of dips for me. Seventh son is one of my all time favourites, the complete experience. The song seventh son is an amazing classic To Rivel anything they'd done before and since. The album lyrically is superb and it's phrasing and hooks even rival and in some instances better Beasts which is astounding to me. Even though the album did well in Europe the Americans never took to Seventh son thus way you had the change to a much more simpler straight forward album in no prayer. I can remember hearing Bring your daughter to the slaughter and knowing that Adrian like me didn't want to see the band move in this direction was when I stopped buying Maiden. Today ironically I like it but at the time I was very let down and disapointed. Nice to see you giving the Blaze albums some love. I recently listened to them and imho they're good albums and are certainly better than some of the later Dickinson albums imho. Not really a fan of the reunion era but that's for younger fans and I'am delighted my band still has this magic effect on people. Later songs I love are the red and the black which you could put on any classic eighties album and I am living the new album. It's an older bands album and that's fine by me it's still Iron fucking Maiden. Up the Irons.
@JCStorm76
3 жыл бұрын
Stopped it as soon as I saw No Prayer For The Dying last. Sorry
@AndyTheRoo
3 жыл бұрын
Where do you have it ranked? Should I maybe listen to it more to make the songs sink in?
@JCStorm76
3 жыл бұрын
@@AndyTheRoo Id probably have it just worse than middle. It’s not one of their best but I wouldn’t put it last though but it’s your opinion and you can do what you like really. I don’t know how many times you’ve heard it? When I get time I will watch all of your video, i was a little rude before and I’m curious now to see how you ranked the rest of them.
@AndyTheRoo
3 жыл бұрын
@@JCStorm76 don't sweat it mate. No Prayer is definitely the album I've listened to the least
@JCStorm76
3 жыл бұрын
@@AndyTheRoo Here’s mine. 1. Somewhere In Time 2. Number Of The Beast 3. Seventh Son 4. Piece Of Mind 5. Powerslave 6. Iron Maiden 7. Brave New World 8. Fear Of The Dark (Underrated) 9. Killers 10. No Prayer For The Dying 11. AMOLAD 12. Dance Of Death 13. Final Frontier 14. Book Of Souls (Overrated) 15. X Factor 16. Virtual 11
@JCStorm76
3 жыл бұрын
@@AndyTheRoo Man you’re killing me with some of your worst song choices haha. Hooks In You, Invaders and especially Can I Play With Madness but at least we did end up with the same number one 👍🏻
@gazelliott2414
3 жыл бұрын
final frontier is the worst
@PaganFears37
Жыл бұрын
And virtual 11
@omnadrener1
Жыл бұрын
Don’t look to eyes of a stranger a stinker ? Crazy to see people’s different opinion never the less like to see it wasn’t the typical order
Пікірлер: 48