I seem to Like 5 Queen Albums. So here's My Top 5! 5. A Night at the Opera 4. A Day at the Races 3. Sheer Heart Attack 2. Queen II 1. Queen I like Early Queen.
@alltheworldsastage899
3 жыл бұрын
You have the same feelings and top 5 that I have. I guess The Game would be #6, everything else would be tied for 7th
@j.j.4150
3 жыл бұрын
@@alltheworldsastage899 Jazz is brilliant though
@alltheworldsastage899
3 жыл бұрын
@@j.j.4150 Hey Josh! For you it is brilliant - which is great! For me, it is just another album. You have an extra Queen album to love that I do not.
@ZoeyPaigeLunaPhD
3 жыл бұрын
I’d put Queen 2 at number 1 but that’s minor. I see you :)
@andrewmcarthur3843
2 жыл бұрын
Agree. Their first 5 are the best
@joshwilliams1838
3 жыл бұрын
this is my ranking: (it may differ from time to time) 15. Flash Gordon - doesn’t feel like a queen album tbh. 4/10 14. made in heaven - a bit boring but pretty solid album, a few good songs but overall not one I go back to. 6/10 13. a kind of magic - feels to much like a soundtrack, I don’t like the voices from the movie in Gimme the Prize and Don’t lose your head. My favourites are probably One Year of Love and Pain is so close to pleasure. 7/10 12. Innuendo - really sad album, but to be honest some of the songs on here like Ride the Wild Wind and All Gods People are kinda forgettable. But Innuendo, I’m going slightly mad, These are the days and The Show Must Go On are great. 7.5/10 11. Queen - Production isn’t the best, at parts it feels sort of like a Smile + Freddie Mercury collaboration, especially with doing alright. They haven’t quite found their signature sound yet. 8/10 10. Hot Space - Absolutely love this album. I love Back Chat and Body Language. Maybe I love the disco vibe of this album because I’m a dancer? Lol 8/10 9. The Works - Great songs overall. Some are kinda forgettable. My favourite is It’s a hard life, and I’ve grown to love Man on the Prowl a lot more. 8.5/10 8. Jazz - Dreamers ball is 😩💫🤌🏻 perfect and don’t stop me now the same but the songs I do like are great but the ones I don’t enjoy I really don’t like, More of that Jazz, Fun It. I still don’t know how I feel about If you can’t beat them. 8.5/10 7. Queen II - Amazing album, they have found their signature sound a bit better, feels more like a queen album than the first one. March of the black queen is 😩💫🤌🏻 as is the entire black side. But I am still trying to get into the white side. 9/10 6. A Night At The Opera - From here on out all these albums are 10/10s. I’m kind of sick of Bohemian Rhapsody. My favourites at the moment are You’re my best friend and Love of my life. Fantastic album I’ve grown to love Good Company. I love death on two legs and lazing on a Sunday afternoon.10/10 5. A Day At The Races - took everything great from A Night At The Opera and added it to everything great on here. Absolutely fantastic album. The only song I don’t like is White Man. 10/10 4. News of the World - I’ve heard We Will Rock You and We Are the Champions enough times that they are now my least favourites on the album, but other than those songs this album is just amazing. My favourites are Who Needs You and My Melancholy Blues. 10/10 3. The Game - This album used to be my least favourite queen album (not counting flash) but I’ve grown to love it so much more, I gave it a listen last night and was surprised at how much I loved it! Need your loving tonight is my favourite Queen song ever and I really like Sail Away Sweet Sister, Dragon Attack, Rock It (prime jive) and save me! 10/10 2. The Miracle - I have to say this loud, THE MIRACLE IS THE MOST UNDERRATED QUEEN ALBUM EVER! It has so many good songs!! Rain Must Fall, Was It All Worth It, Breakthru, My Baby does me, Party, Kashoggis Ship, The Miracle, I Want It All, The Invisible Man! And my personal favourite… SCANDAL 😩💫🤌🏻 The miracle album is truly a Miracle. 11/10 1. SHEER HEART ATTACK - WHAT THIS ALBUM IS SO GREAT! Flick of the wrist, Misfire, Killer Queen, Now I’m Here, Tenement Funster, Lily of the valley, In the lap of the gods, Stone cold Crazy, Brighton Rock, Dear Friends, Bring Back That Leroy Brown! I have really grown to love She Makes Me aswell! 12/10 Queen is such a good band and it was really hard to rank all of their albums.
@Sammeep02
3 жыл бұрын
Here is my ranking (at least as of now) 1. Innuendo 2. The Miracle 3. Made in Heaven 4. Sheer Heart Attack 5. Jazz 6. A Day at the Races 7. Queen II 8. A Night at the Opera 9. News of the World 10. The Game 11. A Kind of Magic 12. Queen 1 13. Hot Space 14. The Works 15. Flash Gordon.
@fogzax
3 жыл бұрын
I'm a casual Queen fan but I agree Sheer Heart Attack is by far my favourite from them - however I also love Hot Space maybe for some of the wrong reasons? It's definitely different! :) 1 - Sheer Heart Attack 2 - The Game 3 - Hot Space 4 - A Kind of Magic mainly for Princes of the Universe what an amazing track! 5 - Queen
@gogito7448
3 жыл бұрын
Personally i don't mind hot space, i like funk and all that. But this would be my list. 1. A night at the Opera 2 Innuendo 3.Queen 2 4.sheer heart attack 5.A day at the races 6. The works 7. The Game 8.A kind of Magic 9. News of the world 10. Queen 1 11.Jazz 12. Hot space 13. Made in heaven 14.the miracle 15.flash
@carncats07
3 жыл бұрын
15. Flash 14. Hot Space 13. Made In Heaven 12. Innuendo 11. A Kind Of Magic 10. The Works 9. Miracle 8. Jazz 7. The Game 6. News Of The World 5. Queen 4. A Day At The Races 3. Sheer Heart Attack 2. A Night At The Opera 1. Queen II
@jefferysteen1041
2 ай бұрын
Very good ranking!
@j.j.4150
3 жыл бұрын
14. Made In Heaven 13. Hot Space 12. The Miracle 11. A Kind Of Magic 10. The Works 9. The Game 8. News Of The World 7. Innuendo 6. Sheer Heart Attack 5. A Day At The Races 4. A Night At The Opera 3. Jazz 2. Queen 1. Queen II
@sgt1743
3 жыл бұрын
My list 1- A night at the ópera 2-a day at the races 3-Queen 2 4-the Works 5-sheer heart attack 6-made in heaven 7-news of the world 8-A kind of Magic 9-jazz 10-the game 11-queen 12-innuendo 13-hot Space 14-the Miracle 15-flash Gordon
@ZoeyPaigeLunaPhD
3 жыл бұрын
Flip their first album and Made in heaven and we’re simpatico :) Good list!
@willpeony5534
3 жыл бұрын
Hot Space suffers from being compared to other Queen albums. Taken alone , it has it's moments.
@stephenkilby7851
3 жыл бұрын
great review, i am also a big queen fan agree with your number 1, for me news or the world at 2, queen 2 at 3, 4 is a kind of magic and then a night at the opera
@joseluisgarza4230
3 жыл бұрын
Hi Gary. My ranking ofr Queen albums are the next... 1.- A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (The most ecletic Queen album with amazing production) 2.- INNUENDO (Great goodbye album) 3.- THE GAME (Great change of sound and new musical styles) 4.- SHEER HEART ATTACK (A rocker album) 5.- QUEEN II (Amazing conceptual album) 6.- THE WORKS (A good mix of technopop and hard rock songs) 7.- NEWS OF THE WORLD (Good songs, good production...maybe a little overrated) 8.- MADE IN HEAVEN (Great production with good songs) 9.- A DAY AT THE RACES (Good followup of ANATO) 10.- A KIND OF MAGIC (Good songs for a 1980s movie with good taste) 11.- THE MIRACLE (Good last 80s album with great singles) 12.-QUEEN (Powerful debut album) 13.- JAZZ (Good rock songs with fair production) 14.- HOT SPACE (Not as bad as many people think) 15.- FLASH GORDON (Good sountrack album but a fair Queen album) Greetings from Monterrey, Mexico.
Difficult to rank although cosmos rocks and made in heaven would be bottom, love hot space personally, first album I got was live magic xmas 86 so have soft spot for it though it's badly edited. The cross version of Heaven for everyone is far superior as are Freddie solo tracks again imo.
@superwoody62
2 жыл бұрын
I like your NIRVANA shirt
@ZoeyPaigeLunaPhD
3 жыл бұрын
1. Queen 2 2. Sheer Heart Attack 3. Queen 4. A Day At the Races 5. A Night at the Opera 6. Jazz 7. News of the world 8. All the rubbish they did in the 80s. Order doesn’t matter
Пікірлер: 27