I have to say, I actually enjoy negative reviews far more than positive reviews. I’m actually going through your videos trying to find all of them!
@jaycasado5029
Жыл бұрын
Same i love his rants lmaooo 😂😂😂😂
@treysmith1551
2 жыл бұрын
Vin Diesel in the Family Series is just all about Family throughout. And Family9 reached whole new levels of Family.
@frankdux5785
2 жыл бұрын
Fast 10 needs to branch out the family and get Urkel involved.
@treysmith1551
2 жыл бұрын
@@frankdux5785 family10*
@frankdux5785
2 жыл бұрын
@@treysmith1551 hahha… hell yes. Sorry
@jamesway
2 жыл бұрын
@@poopsock7493 we know. the vegetables lawyer will be contacting you.
@Stefan_Gerards
2 жыл бұрын
because family!
@renegadehero7393
2 жыл бұрын
Good list, I was surprised by your number 1, but after hearing you describe it, I understand why. I only saw a handful of films this year and I enjoyed them all. It's sad that it feels like we have to justify why we don't like certain movies now. Have a good New Years Cody, may 2022 be better.
@EpictasticJoshuaYT
2 жыл бұрын
1. Music 2. After We Fell 3. Run Hide Fight 4. Cosmic Sin 5. Ape vs. Monster 6. He's All That 7. Separation 8. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions 9. Chaos Walking 10. Vanquish
@areshorror
2 жыл бұрын
Wasn't Run Hide Fight released in 2020?
@EpictasticJoshuaYT
2 жыл бұрын
@@areshorror other countries, yes but we got it in 2021 so I'm counting
@danhawrys3935
2 жыл бұрын
What you said about Home Sweet Home Alone is exactly how I felt about it. Everything you said was exactly what bothered me.
@dalestrunk1749
2 жыл бұрын
Always love seeing these end of the year lists! Can’t wait to see what’s on here
@frankvizen5480
2 жыл бұрын
I couldn't finish Coming To America also. I adore the original so it was a bummer. If you're an Eddie Murphy fan I highly recommend you watch his Dolemite satire/documentary
@uniqcorn1
2 жыл бұрын
I love your tee shirt, Prince of Darkness is so underrated and one of the few films that actually scared me upon first watch ( not as scary now but I've seen too much and am too jaded now lol). I'm also so glad to have found someone else who thought the sick sister in the original Pet Cemetary was the scariest thing in the movie! Love your videos, thanks!
@anowicki23
2 жыл бұрын
Interesting list for sure. I’ve only seen Eternals and Willy’s Wonderland off this list and loved Eternals and surprisingly really enjoyed Willy’s Wonderland even though I’m not really a horror person. The rest of your list I could probably see myself hating if I saw them but I don’t really watch movies that I think will be bad. The only exception is I think I would probably enjoy Cherry because I loved Tom Holland in The Devil All The Time last year. Of the movies I have seen this year Tom and Jerry and Space Jam A New Legacy were easily the worst two movies of the year. The only reason I really watched them is because free on HBO Max and was watching them with my niece.
@LeonardBarnette3
2 жыл бұрын
Coming 2 America, Hakeem didnt want to follow tradition in the first film, then in the second, he is all about tradition 🤷♂️
@lunarose698
2 жыл бұрын
I'm not surprised by number one. I love the first two Home Alone films. Thanks Disney for ruining such a clever franchise.
@connortrace2940
2 жыл бұрын
The home alone remake is now the freddy's dead of that franchise
@dong.corleone
2 жыл бұрын
That ranking for me would go to Home Alone: Taking Back The House
@bengrimm_up_all_night
2 жыл бұрын
Totally agree with this list. Willys Wonderland and Prisoners of a Wasteland seemed ready made to be a great Cage vehicle but were dissapointments. Fortunately Pig was one of the best Cage movies in a very long time. My only change is id have Old as my number 1 because i thought M Night was back but that script and line delivery was attrocious
@MentalDeviant
2 жыл бұрын
okay everybody saying that pig was awesome but even though it was original and there was a lot of emotional way it didn't really deliver it was kind of depressing the story was kind of blah I don't know why people are all in a big circle jerk about it. I was waiting for fight scenes which we actually in prisoners of the ghostland in the last 30 minutes which is awesome shit. takes a little while to get there. if you look at the movie figuratively and enjoy the ride I think it's a lot of fun in an artsy way. Willy's wonderland was fuckingawesome ,other than Cage doesn't talk at all but that makes it amazing because he actually carries the movie without fucking talking! I'll never watch Pig again but I will watch Willy's wonderland again for sure and when I'm in the right mood I'll watch the prisoners of the ghost Land or at least skip to last 30 minutes and because that part was fuckingawesome! of course I'm a big fan of Nic cage and Take Sakaguchi and I like Japanese Cinema, including the weird shit. So I might be the target audience.
@bengrimm_up_all_night
2 жыл бұрын
@@MentalDeviant I personally didn't like the design of the animatronics in Wonderland..also the CGI blood and kills were lame. I didn't hate it, I was just disappointed. I think The Banana Splits movie had cooler animatronics and way better kills. But yes Pig was fn awesome
@MentalDeviant
2 жыл бұрын
@@bengrimm_up_all_night I think people are going to re-watch the movie Pig and be like what the fuck was I thinking. To each their own. I mean it's like the movie is John wick except for if John wick kills people with his kindness and makes them food LMAO! I think Nic Cage did a great job and he shows a broken man at the beginning and he continues to be a broken man at the end we just find out why but it's one of those bulshit subverting expectations indi movies that does not deliver.
@bengrimm_up_all_night
2 жыл бұрын
@@MentalDeviant i think youre very wrong about that. Pretty much everyone is saying its not John Wick. So the more people say that the better. It shouldnt be compared to John Wick. Pig is its own thing. A lot of people already acknowledge it as one of Nick Cage’s best work in years. I dont know why you want people to hate a movie so bad lol. Its ok to let people like things you dont.
@Xehanort10
2 жыл бұрын
7:55 Fast and Furious is a series I wish would just end. Vin Diesel sucks and I'm sick of hearing him go on about family. The whole behind the scenes drama of him trying to guilt The Rock into coming back for Fast 10 by saying Vin's kids call Rock Uncle Dwayne and bullshit about how it's his destiny to come back is annoying too.
@abductedbyhorror1238
2 жыл бұрын
I couldn’t disagree more with Willy’s Wonderland. I think Nic Cage is at a height that he deserves. I think him not saying a word really shows his true range as an actor. I loved the fights between the animatronics and the blood replaced with oil. I loved Cage’s routine and the watch with the breaks haha this movie was great, but hey film is subjective! Great video otherwise.
@MentalDeviant
2 жыл бұрын
Exactly we could use a couple one-liners but the movie was fuckingawesome for being in one location and him not saying a word it just was so fucking cool! I don't know expect everyone to like it but I think it's great!
@abductedbyhorror1238
2 жыл бұрын
@@MentalDeviant glad to see someone else enjoyed it as much as I did!
@jackriot100
2 жыл бұрын
Yeah, this might be the movie I had the most fun with this year.
@spooktoonz
2 жыл бұрын
Exactly! Also, criticizing the film for making the janitor silent is stupid because he janitor was always going to be a silent character, Nic Cage chose to take the role. Seriously though, those fight scenes with the animatronics were AMAZING.
@abductedbyhorror1238
2 жыл бұрын
@@spooktoonz glad I’m not alone! This movie was a blast, I may be biased because I’m a diehard Cage fan, always have been. The man works his ass off regardless of whether or not a movie does well or not. Those fights were absolutely bonkers though!
@BrahCrouch
2 жыл бұрын
I actually had the opposite experience in regards to Many Saints of Newark. The movie I thought was okay, and it led me to watch The Sopranos and I'm glad I did. Great show!
@seanyonthemic
2 жыл бұрын
The Matrix Resurrections is one that I consider worst of the year….just a film that should not have been made. I had no desire for it to be made, but out of curiosity, I saw it and really hated it.
@03bgood
2 жыл бұрын
They even tried the same shit with the 300 and Sin City sequels and that failed as well.
@danskyl7279
2 жыл бұрын
Never been a huge fan of The Matrix, so I wasn't as hype as everyone about Resurrections.
@seanyonthemic
2 жыл бұрын
@@danskyl7279 I love the first film and wasn’t even close to hype for this lol. I had very low expectations.
@AntonioGee
2 жыл бұрын
Agree 1000% , it felt like a parody of The Matrix and not even a good one at that.
@ericseitzler81
2 жыл бұрын
I freaking hated the matrix but I don't understand why people keeping saying that they didn't want a new matrix film??that's B.s because people have beening wanting a new one for years.the fact that u saw the new one proves my theory.everyone wanted a new one but they wanted a good one.if it had been good everybody would b back on board with the matrix and want new ones.so stop saying it's a movie no one wanted when clearly it's a movie people really wanted just wanted it better
@cdgaming243
2 жыл бұрын
my bottom 10 movies 10 old 9 space jam 2 8 infinite 7 america the motion picture 6 cinderella 5 he's all that 4 thunder force 3 home sweet home alone 2 cosmic sin 1 music
@stefanross8129
2 жыл бұрын
..... Halloween kills was absolutely one of the Worst movies of last year. It was just AWFUL, with a half-baked, badly written script.
@pierce8878
2 жыл бұрын
I didn’t watch the Sopranos so I had no clue what was going on watching the Many Saints of Newark.
@marksweetser6312
2 жыл бұрын
Watch the series. Totally worth it
@randyj124
2 жыл бұрын
Watching season 6 of sopranos now, right before i jump into 2022.
@xSKYKILLAx
2 жыл бұрын
The show is a must watch
@Horrormaster13
2 жыл бұрын
Here my Top 10 WORST Movies of 2021: 1. Space Jam: A New Legacy 2. Spiral: From the Book of Saw 3. Red Notice 4. Earwig and the Witch 5. Injustice (2021) 6. The Tomorrow War 7. Marvel's Eternals 8. The Matrix Resurrections 9. Coming 2 America 10. Malcolm & Marie
@starkreality4574
2 жыл бұрын
Not that Spiral had much keeping it from being added to a worst list, but Darren Lynn Bousman at the helm of it had risen my hopes that maybe it might actually be decent since he’s been the best post-Wan Saw directors. I certainly didn’t expect this new movie to be so… bad. The traps were cool but everything around it was pretty lame.
@ParanormalFire
2 жыл бұрын
There were plenty of other movies that were not well received that I didn't bother seeing, but this is my top 10 worst. 10. Eternals 9. No Sudden Move 8. Fear Street 1666 7. Willy's Wonderland 6. F9 5. Till Death 4. Space Jam New Legacy 3. Army of the Dead 2. Jolt 1. Coming 2 America
@damonmcfarland9364
2 жыл бұрын
you nailed it. especially Number One.
@tristanmireles8994
2 жыл бұрын
Worst film that I saw this year is OLD
@joeljohnson6137
2 жыл бұрын
My most hyped top 10 2021 movies I wanted to see... Coming to America 2 Kong vs Godzilla Paranormal Activity 7 Without Remorse King Richard The Wrong Turn Halloween Kills Mortal Kombat Old Don't Breath 2
@zj13goat57
2 жыл бұрын
For me injustice was the wrost film I saw in 2021, the story was rushed and it disrespected the source material
@Na0ans
2 ай бұрын
I totally agree with Old. I was shocked no one hated it as much as me. One of the sloppiest and most chaotic movies I’ve ever seen.
@iamgoose20
2 жыл бұрын
In no particular order and I’m just doing things that came out in 2021, not just movies… 10. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 9. The Little Things 8. Red Notice 7. Home Sweet Home Alone 6. Clifford: The Big Red Dog 5. Loki 4. Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin 3. The Mitchells vs. The Machines 2. Star Wars: The Bad Batch 1. Super Bowl LV (55)
@ernestolopez23
2 жыл бұрын
I didn’t even know there was another home alone that came out 😂
@MrXabungle
2 жыл бұрын
I can see why SNL's Mikey Day and writer Streeter Seidell (yes, that Streeter) did not promote Home Sweet Home Alone. They even had to give writing credit to the late John Hughes because it was a carbon copy of the first film.
@nikowalker1128
2 жыл бұрын
Sion Sono is one of my favorite directors, so i had a great time with Prisoners of the Ghostland. Thoroughly recommend Antiporno and his other films!
@deselis
2 жыл бұрын
Didn't agree with two of these. Matrix 4, well I'm in the "I loved it" camp. I'll agree completely that it's going to be hit or miss, so while I'm sad to see it on this list, I do appreciate that it's the bottom entry. Willy's Wonderland was amazing and exactly what I'd expect Five Nights at Freddy's to be. I actually liked Nick Cage not having lines, he didn't need them. He's a great actor with facial expressions alone and I got everything I needed from his character. I think this is another love it or hate it movie like Matrix 4. As for Home Sweet Home Alone.... I haven't seen it, nor do I intend to but I'm going to automatically agree with it getting the number 1 slot. I hated the original film, and what little I've seen of the sequels made me want to throw my tv out the window so...
@ChiTwnLink
2 жыл бұрын
Cody, PLEASE do a full review on the new home alone movie. I live for your angry rants on shitty movies. I’m not bothering watching it but I will damn sure watch your review for it
@mediamaniac898
2 жыл бұрын
10. Godzilla vs. Kong 9. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 8. Cruella 7. Black Widow 6. Snake Eyes 5. Old 4. Eternals 3. The Matrix Regurgitations 2. Home Sweet Home Alone 1. Space Jam: A New Legacy *I actually walked out of Eternals, because I was watching it with my dad and brother, and 45 minutes in we couldn’t take it anymore. But I am a reviewer, so I went back alone the next day, and watched it from start to finish so they wouldn’t have to. Same with The Matrix 4; I wanted to turn it off 10 minutes in, and it only got worse the longer it went, but I watched it so others didn’t. Old was appalling, and I hated so much of it, but others in my top 5 made it look like it should be a masterpiece.
@nukritik2933
2 жыл бұрын
Happy New Year Cody!!!🎉🎉🎉 All the best for 2022!!!🤘🤘🤘
@beavispdx
2 жыл бұрын
Great shirt. I just finished rewatching prince of darkness about ten minutes ago.
@FoxBox72
2 жыл бұрын
One really good thing Eddie Murphy has done in recent years: Dolomite is my Name.
@LO_P4N
2 жыл бұрын
Fast and the furious has been a cash grab since #2fast2furious. The stupidity of the masses are the reason why these shitty franchises keep going
@robbyrobby3447
2 жыл бұрын
1. Red Notice 2. Red Notice 3. Red Notice 4. Red Notice 5. Red Notice 6. Red Notice 7. Red Notice 8. Red Notice 9. Red Notice 10. Red Notice
@NeoConnor1
Жыл бұрын
So I take it you didn't like Red Notice, huh?
@joeymorvant161
2 жыл бұрын
10. "The Matrix: Resurrections". Just decided to give this film series a chance. Haven't watched any of them, yet, but when I do, this, of course, will be included. 9. "Eternals". As much as I love superhero films, this just didn't seem to look too interesting to me, so I have no plans to watch it. 8. "The Many Saints Of Newark". Never seen "The Sopranos", so........ 7. "F9 The Fast Saga". Only seen the first three "The Fast And The Furious" films. They're not bad, but I'm not the hugest fan, either. They're ok. 6. "Cherry". Amazingly, I'm not sure I heard of this one. 5. "Willy's Wonderland". Own it, haven't watched it, yet. I'm a sucker for weird stuff. 4. "Coming 2 America". Saw the original years ago, it was ok. Heard this one stunk on ice, but want to see it simply because I saw the original. 3. "Old". Haven't seen this one, but I want to. M. Knight has made films that I seriously like. 2. "Prisoners Of The Ghostland". Never heard of 'til now. 1. "Home Sweet Home Alone". Again, never heard of this one. I saw the first 2, iirc, there were 2 more, making this one the 5th? I dug the first 2, but when I saw for the newer ones, it was a new kid, or newer kids, I just couldn't bring myself to watch them. I know you're only a kid once, but Macauley(?) Culkin made those films. I'm sure the replacements did their best, but it's just not the same.
@orangejoozman4013
2 жыл бұрын
Umm home sweet home alone is the sixth. Its insane how much they have milked this series
@lancemaness5519
2 жыл бұрын
“What does dumb f%^k mean?”
@THENateRivera
Жыл бұрын
I pretty much agree with on your list. You've made a lot of good points. Especially Eternals. I actually walked out halfway through the movie as I was extremely bored of it. Never thought I'd be bored of an MCU Film. Moving onto F9, one of my biggest issues with that film is that they actually went to SPACE. I've also been a fan of this franchise for a very long time. Grew up watching them. Matrix, I'm one of those people that has enjoyed the first one, didn't like the sequels and I never bothered watching Resurrection.
@dong.corleone
2 жыл бұрын
WORST Movies of 2021 for me were 1. MUSIC 2. Space Jam: A New Legacy 3. Eternals 4. Tom And Jerry 5. The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard 6. The Matrix Resurrections 7. F9: The Fast Saga 8. Snake Eyes: G.I Joe: origins 9. OLD 10. Dear Evan Hansen 11. Don’t Breathe 2 DISHONOURABLE Mentions: Spiral: From The Book Of SAW The Little Things Mortal Kombat Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway Coming 2 America
@NickMorouney
2 жыл бұрын
I don't get the disdain for Willy's Wonderland and Ghostland. I share your sentiment about Nic Cage being in this really cool third wind revival of his career. He's sticking to less mainstream projects and you can tell he's really enjoying making the weird, out there B movies he's been doing. It's also strange to me that you criticize Willy's for him being silent because he should be all crazy and overtop but then in the next breath you shit on Ghostlands for being too wacky and over the top. I know it's all subjective and people are going to like and dislike what they please, but I'm personally super enjoying all the movies he's been doing the past 4-5 years. Mandy Color Out of Space, and Willy's being stand outs.
@jimthar17
2 жыл бұрын
Massive Talent is awesome. I saw it yesterday. Very funny and highly recommend. You know, if you're a Cage fan.
@tokusatsulinking5969
2 жыл бұрын
For me it’s 10. Great white 9. Cruella 8. Clifford the big red dog 7. Gingerweed man 6. Huge shark 5. Amityville cult 4. Cinderella 3. He’s all that 2. Dear Evan Hansen 1. Music
@willhuey4462
2 жыл бұрын
wait a minute cinderella the amazon version sometimes i get it mixed up with the disney verson due to having the same titles.
@tokusatsulinking5969
2 жыл бұрын
@@willhuey4462 the amazon version, that film drags.
@willhuey4462
2 жыл бұрын
@@tokusatsulinking5969 yeah ive only seen the one with helena bonham carter as the fairy godmother.
@dong.corleone
2 жыл бұрын
@@tokusatsulinking5969 I also would put MUSIC at #1 on my list, that film is such an insult. Dear Evan Hansen was also stupid as well
@suetube8788
2 жыл бұрын
Happy New Year to you & yours, Cody!
@jacobdenton6065
2 жыл бұрын
Thing that disappoint me most of all is that I want to see nightmare Alley in the theater and I didn’t get a chance to get the original film for Christmas so it would be great to go see the movie
@seanmurray1468
Жыл бұрын
Great movie! Saw it alone in the theater, and I was blown away
@captcrais101
2 жыл бұрын
Coming to America 2 makes me think that a Beverly Hills Cop 4 a terrible idea.
@Plainview-tu7xn
2 жыл бұрын
Eddie Murphy has been done for 20 something years now.
@theindoorleague
2 жыл бұрын
Watching the whole of The Sopranos is certainly NOT a waste of time !
@coreymickanuik8199
2 жыл бұрын
Lets be honest 80% of what Hollywood makes these days is garbage or reboots. Agree with most of your top ten besides the Saints of Newark ( it wasnt great but not as bad as many other films.) For me the worst of 2021 was Candyman and F9. Pure garbage!
@jimthar17
2 жыл бұрын
C2A was terrible. The best thing in that movie was Wesley Snipes. HE was funny. The rest not so much. The overly "ghetto" aesthetic of the characters was a real turn off. Especially Leslie Jones who I already don't like at all. Hopefully Beverly Hills Cop 4 (yes, it's coming) will be better. Especially after the shitshow that was BHC3.
@brentontariocanada7935
2 жыл бұрын
I enjoyed wily's wonderland ! I agree cage should had lines that was a huge mistake. But for me it was a weird silly popcorn movie. It did get kind of boring though ! I bet if I watch it again I probably hate the movie lol. But I had no expectations at all going in.
@kylemix6816
2 жыл бұрын
love you cody keep up the great work. everytime i see a new cody video i get excited
@jonn3041
2 жыл бұрын
Your lists are always incredible
@kylewagner2004
2 жыл бұрын
I'm ready for this can't wait!
@joerazz91
2 жыл бұрын
My Top 21 WORST Films Of 2021 1. Barb And Star Go To Vista Del Mar 2. Home Sweet Home Alone 3. Karen 4. Ape Vs. Monster 5. Space Jam: A New Legacy Of Shit 6. Thunder Force 7. Venom: Let There Be Garbage 8. Coming 2 America 9. Same Old Shyamalan Same Old Shit 10. Halloween Kills The Franchise Again 11. Shadow In The Cloud 12. Slumber Party Massacre 13. Candyman 14. F9: The Fast Saga 15. Paranormal Activity: Next Of Kin 16. V/H/S/94 17. Tom & Jerry 18. Jungle Cruise 19. Gunpowder Milkshake 20. Night Of The Animated Dead 21. The Matrix Confusions
@CPSlayer
2 жыл бұрын
"Kills" The Franchise Yet the Franchise is at its highest its ever been..
@alexmeyer5260
2 жыл бұрын
Dishonorable Mentions: The Starling, Profile, The Woman In The Window, Together Together, Voyagers, Sing 2, The King’s Man, 12 Mighty Orphans 1. Cinderella 2. America: The Motion Picture 3. Chaos Walking 4. The Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard 5. Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway 6. The Boss Baby: Family Business 7. Escape Room: Tournament Of Champions 8. Queenpins 9. Thunder Force 10. Finding You 11. Breaking News In Yuba County 12. Tom And Jerry 13. Red Notice 14. Wrath Of Man 15. The Little Things
@joshuacrowe76
2 жыл бұрын
Gotta watch the Devil all the Time. Tom Holland will make you forget about Peter Parker. Everything about that movie is brilliant
@maevemaiden
2 жыл бұрын
Over Fast & the furious movies lol. If you want to see Nicholas Cage in his prime element, check out Raising Arizona(so much fun also starred John Goodman and Holly Hunter) and Wild at Heart(David Lynch wild ride). I have been a fan since the classics Valley Girl and Fast Times lol. He has definitely had some interesting choices in his career though lol. I agree with another commenter the Dolemite movie with Eddie Murphy was really good.
@kingsman5121
2 жыл бұрын
23:26 this is why you should never trust Disney nowadays Also my worst of the year is eternals
@baberasta06ify
2 жыл бұрын
Alright here's what I want u to do. Top taboo Deaths in Horror. And what I mean by taboo is those deaths that were kinda fucked up lol Homeboy gets his head cut off while banging a chick 😄. Happy New Year! Antlers was alright
@tmarie69
2 жыл бұрын
“2 children that age up into their 20s in a couple of hours and go f**k in a tent” The way I just scream laughed at the pause after that 🤣🤣🤣🤣 Ngl, I kinda wanna watch this Home Alone movie because it is hated ACROSS THE BOARD!!
@mandyd8979
2 жыл бұрын
Hi Cody, thx for the heads up on the home alone movie! I’m a huge home alone fan but Won’t be watching this latest sequel. Also I’m a huge fast and furious fan, have watched since the first movie but haven’t really enjoyed the last few movies, they’re just so over the top!
@JSPokemonYT
2 жыл бұрын
My Top 10 Worst Movies of 2021: 1. After We Fell (2021) 2. He's All That (2021) 3. Aileen Wuornos: American Boogeywoman (2021) 4. Ted Bundy: American Boogeyman (2021) 5. Cosmic Sin (2021) 6. Cinderella (2021) 7. The Forever Purge (2021) 8. Chaos Walking (2021) 9. Survive the Game (2021) 10. Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
@noahkaulen3592
5 ай бұрын
10. Mortal Kombat (2021) 9. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 8. Eternals 7. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 6. Jungle Cruise 5. F9: The Fast Saga 4. Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins 3. Candyman (2021) 2. Old 1. Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City
@LeonardoShellhead
2 жыл бұрын
I have am idea, how about you rank your most anticipated movies of 2021 from least favorite to favorite? You don't have to, but it's a unique idea I've never seen anyone do
@michal7705
2 жыл бұрын
In Poland for Christmas for over 20 years they have played on Polish cable the Home Alone movies, every year, and now I can safely say, I hate these movies now. Or at least I am sick of them.
@aaronsheldon8649
2 жыл бұрын
Only I don’t agree with is Willy’s wonderland I thought it was funny for what it was and Cage’s expressions were awesome but that’s the only one. Good vid though been binging your work the past few days!
@justaguy7230
2 жыл бұрын
Man!! Some great content today Cody. Thank you sir! And Happy New Year!!
@leonardobraynen1524
2 жыл бұрын
Cody Leach; I def subscribed to your channel. Tou seem to mirror some thoughts i have towards certain movies. Like Fast 9 is just BEYOND REDEMPTION. And the most disappointing movie of 2021 imo was COMING 2 AMERICA- it was the worst Eddie Murphy i watched. You shoulda included this on your *NO SEQUELS!!*
@ryansextremegaming
2 жыл бұрын
The matrix was a soft reboot of the first movie. The Girl power ending was seen from a mile away.
@d3l3tes00n
2 жыл бұрын
Nah Lana didn't make it as a reboot
@lordbaethan
2 жыл бұрын
Eddie Murphy....only movie of his I enjoyed since forever is Bowfinger with Steve Martin
@AliFrankTheTank
2 жыл бұрын
Space Jam New Legacy, Coming to America 2 & that resident evil movie rank among the worst i’ve seen/were most disappointed in this year. Off this list though, i actually like Old (it’s like a show sped up tho)
@ghostmysteries971
2 жыл бұрын
I actually enjoyed F9, at least the action and flashback part. I like the creativeness of it. But I feel your pain on Home sweet Home alone. It was trash, I hated it. They did not try hard on the script. Him making friends with the bad guys and the whole story. It was garbage. They ruined it.
@rfrancoi
2 жыл бұрын
Great review Dude. I missed each and every one of those. Whew!
@my3rs307
2 жыл бұрын
Cody, have you seen Breakdown (1997) ? Loved it so much i watched it 2 times, I'd love to watch a review from you
@CodyLeachYT
2 жыл бұрын
One of my favorites.
@my3rs307
2 жыл бұрын
@@CodyLeachYT glad to hear!! Shame on me i only watched it last night!
@forrestmiller3778
2 жыл бұрын
Great list and I agree with all but one....F9 is fantastic
@jfgibson73
2 жыл бұрын
I had a lot of disappointments this year, but the one I thought was truly terrible was “Night Night”. Avoid that shit. #2 was “Girl Next.” They both fooled me with inflated IMDb scores. Gotta pay closer attention to the analytics from now on.
@seanrooney170
2 жыл бұрын
Matrix was my number 1 worst movie and its also in my top 10 worst movies I've ever seen
@feck2594
2 жыл бұрын
Have to say, I agree 💯 on this list especially about Coming 2 America. I also could not make it through it . The original is in my top five favorite comedies of all time and they completely crapped on it .
@markaitkenguitar
2 жыл бұрын
Coming 2 America suuuucked. Gotta be in the top 3 worst sequels to masterpieces. Yeah ghostland prisoner what the fuck? Glad I’m not crazy.
@Talesfromtheshelf
2 жыл бұрын
Based on Disney’s track record with Star Wars I’m not sure why anyone would expect home alone to be good
@enforcer0175
2 жыл бұрын
Because of Disney's track record with Marvel. But yeah Disney Star Wars sucks.
@randomwhitedude9227
2 жыл бұрын
@@enforcer0175 correction, the disney star wars sequels suck. The series and spin offs they do are actually damn good for the most part.
@dank2171
2 жыл бұрын
Willy wonderland was mediocre but had fun with it at times. I went in with extremely low expectations. Probably hate it on 2nd watch, like most movies that surprize after watching with extremely low expectations
@Kiddo_williams
2 жыл бұрын
I thought Halloween kills would make this list cause that movie was horrible
@CodyLeachYT
2 жыл бұрын
No I gave it 3 stars. Far from the worst. Definitely made my Most Disappointing though.
@xanderraymondcharles
2 жыл бұрын
happy new year boss!
@CodyLeachYT
2 жыл бұрын
You too buddy
@parthsarthimuranjan9069
2 жыл бұрын
I have so much entertainment from space jam
@douglasammirati8450
2 жыл бұрын
surprised to not see Resident Evil there
@angiescott9692
2 жыл бұрын
Happy New Year Cody friends and family!!!
@vinylhorror
Жыл бұрын
You thoughts on “Old” are how I feel about every M Night film since Split. Super cool concept and then completely let down and disappointed by the reveal. Many Saints of Newark was by far the most disappointing. What a garbage flick. Literally still mad about it when I think of it. Seems like an easy enough premise to make something really amazing but not sure why they went that route. Still angers me
@fahadabdull1949
2 жыл бұрын
Where the hell is Resident evil welcome to the raccoon city it should be on the list
@Plainview-tu7xn
2 жыл бұрын
So, Hollywood people are crying that youtubers are giving their movies negative reviews? Who the hell do these people think they are? Nobody owes these people positive feedback or support.
@stefanross8129
2 жыл бұрын
...... I LOVE that Prince of Darkness shirt!
@JSPokemonYT
2 жыл бұрын
Happy New Year, Cody!
@TheCrazyHedgehogLady
Жыл бұрын
Thank you SO MUCH for being the first person I’ve run into who feels the same as I do about ‘Old’ - that movie is hot garbage and most reviewers are still sucking Shyamalan’s metaphorical member. 🤦♀️
@pizzaman6926
2 жыл бұрын
What kind of clip on mic is that? Asking for a friend 👀
@Urbrainongaming
2 жыл бұрын
Green knight review? Loving the takes, fresh sub, curious about that one is all.
@jacobdenton6065
2 жыл бұрын
The town so laughable they can’t get away with this they can’t just keep feeding people really stupid things
@HeadyTommy
2 жыл бұрын
Now that mucully culkin turned his life around they should do a home alone where he ends up leaving his son at home. It would bring in money just bringing him back and could actually be really good. And I feel like I’m the only person that likes old lmao
Пікірлер: 377