Clannad saved me from a pretty dark place after my brother committed suicide in '08 while I was in the military. my buddies introduced me to the series and it helped me cope with the loss by forcing me to feel rather than the numbness that had consumed me after his death. I love key purely for the fact of that and will always love them so I was happy to see it rated highly. also I just spent the last 3 hours watching your videos, and have now subscribed, which I don't often do. keep on keepin on my man.
@tomoyaokazaki6021
3 жыл бұрын
It is the best series I have ever seen. It changed my life for sure. It was a answer to a prayer
@Uloosh
8 жыл бұрын
That moment when you have only watched 4 shows out of someones top 30 that makes you realize you got some catching up to do.
@user-ti6us2br4x
4 жыл бұрын
I only got 2..
@luckyowl10
3 жыл бұрын
Only 3, but 2 of them are in top 3 of the list, let's gooo
@AJsaurus15
2 жыл бұрын
It can also mean that I keep watching shit anime
@akashiseijuro4444
Жыл бұрын
I got 16
@paaperman
6 жыл бұрын
"List of Under the Scopes Top 30!!!" 30. Nichijou 29. Barakamon 28. Black Lagoon 27. Mushishi 26. Space Battleship Yamato 2119 25. Ouran Highschool Host Club 24. Hibike Euphonium 23. Puella Shoujo Madoka Magica 22. Nagi no Asukara 21. Hyoka 20. Shinsekai Yori 19. Higurashi No Naku Koro Ni 18. Shirobako 17. Psycho Pass 16. Monogatari 15. Stein's Gate 14. Serial Experiments Lain 13. Welcome to the NHK 12. Fate/Zero 11. Gurren Lagann 10. The Tatami Galaxy 9. K-On 8. FLCL 7. Ghost in the Shell: SAC 6. Baccano 5. Kara no Kyokai 4. Cowboy Beebop 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Clannad-Afterstory 1. FMA Brotherhood
@shirayukihasnolastname6753
3 жыл бұрын
I feel like when he finishes the Monogatari series he'll rank it higher up because damn it only gets better
@YoshiSeal
3 жыл бұрын
@@shirayukihasnolastname6753 yeah I was wondering why it’s so low
@YoshiSeal
3 жыл бұрын
@@shirayukihasnolastname6753 monogatari is second on my top ten tbh
@kainewest6308
8 жыл бұрын
i'm a simple man, i see Garden of Sinners, Clannad, Eva, Monogatari, mushishi and K-ON! i click like
@nathnate123
8 жыл бұрын
How is your channel so small.... this is some quality
@thecooljohn100
8 жыл бұрын
Agreed. This guy is professional and cool af...
@ultrainstinctgigachad3820
8 жыл бұрын
Its coz he started recently give him some years and he will be huge
@JousonOughton
7 жыл бұрын
true
@RubbyDukky
7 жыл бұрын
"Berokamon" I can't take him seriously when he calls it that... I'm trying, but it just makes me cringe.
@rumfordc
7 жыл бұрын
+RubbyDukky everything about you makes me cringe
@danielquinlan2457
8 жыл бұрын
When I saw Baccano on the list... I grinned and laughed. When I saw Cowboy Bebop on the list... I smiled and said "Of course." When I saw Clannad on the list... I teared up a little. When I saw Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood top the list... I applauded.
@TasX
8 жыл бұрын
+Daniel Quinlan I tried watching FMA, but I didn't get into it too much. idk why
@elizabethabel2698
8 жыл бұрын
+Radi Bear (Radioactive TeddyBear) I couldn't get into FMA either, and then I tried FMAB and now it's hands down my #1.
@djdhruv666
7 жыл бұрын
Daniel Quinlan y not Naruto and one piece..???
@djdhruv666
7 жыл бұрын
Elizabeth Abel don't you think air should have been somewhere in the list
@a63xl85
7 жыл бұрын
Daniel Quinlan I did the same but when I saw baccano I smiled and clapped as it is my fave anime.
@graciepoopoonoonoodooblebu8010
7 жыл бұрын
"The clips shown here are all honorable mentions" *Shows boku no pico* ...
@chickenflavor9880
4 жыл бұрын
What is boku no pico
@mattat3847
4 жыл бұрын
Josh Silva the greatest anime of all time
@ThePtGamer
4 жыл бұрын
I totally agree with clannad and recommend it as much as possible but idk bout full metal... check out chivalry of a failed knight btw
@fou-luthedragonemperor8648
8 жыл бұрын
Everytime Barakamon gets acknowledged, I smile.
@CriticalCulture
8 жыл бұрын
Glad to see so many favorites of mine here.... Steins;Gate, Black Lagoon, Fate/Zero, Baccano, Higurashi.... You, my good friend, have great taste.
@tyronedonk1472
8 жыл бұрын
FlareNetworkC higurashi should have been higher on this list tho
@eriklomonaco5165
4 жыл бұрын
My feelings exactly old commenter 🙂
@seabb
8 жыл бұрын
1:02 ... Was that... Boku no Pico?
@UnderTheScopeAnime
8 жыл бұрын
+Shelly Bai And here I was beginning to think nobody would notice.
@aimanzidani6478
8 жыл бұрын
youre a legend
@ed.9694
8 жыл бұрын
+Shelly Bai isnt Boku No Pico that new superhero anime?
@zuzucha5881
8 жыл бұрын
+The Real Traitor Yes, yes it is. That's why it's not on the list, because he hasn't had the opportunity to finish it yet.
@ed.9694
8 жыл бұрын
Zuzu Cha ive been wanting to watch it...is it good?
@MrCheeseguy123
8 жыл бұрын
Your channel deserves more subs. People will eventually find you, keep up the good work!
@joselocalau123
6 жыл бұрын
I cried like a baby during the ten last episodes of FMAB. It was so cathartic, beautiful and a very powerful climax and ending which had me in tears the whole time.
@Max-yb2tu
7 жыл бұрын
10. Haibane Renmei 9. K-On 8. Welcome To The NHK 7. Code Geass 6. Monster 5. Kill La Kill 4. Clannad: After Story 3. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 2. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 1. Neon Genesis Evangelion
@lamariv7665
7 жыл бұрын
Replace Brotherhood with FMA '03 and we have the same top 3, heh heh.
@limaxwell100
5 жыл бұрын
watched all these, agree with you but maybe shuffle up a little bit lol
@Soup-iz9ye
5 жыл бұрын
Neon genesis Evangelion is my fav anime of all time
@NevxrBackDown
4 жыл бұрын
Finally someone who puts Gurren Lagann closer to where it belongs :)
@generalr1700
4 жыл бұрын
My personal top 3 (as of now) is 3. Clannad 2. Monogatari series 1. Erased
@landonwilson1837
8 жыл бұрын
(As of July 2017) 10. Baccano! 9. Sound! Euphonium 8. Martian Successor Nadesico 7. Ergo Proxy 6. Lucky Star 5. Monster 4. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 3. Code Geass 2. Fate/Zero 1. Steins;Gate
@TripleGatan
7 жыл бұрын
Landon Wilson Fucking accurate.
@archivedaccount5990
7 жыл бұрын
My Personal 10: Durarara!! Black Lagoon The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Baccano! Cowboy Bebop Hunter X Hunter Ghost in The Shell: Stand Alone Complex Haganai: I Don't Have That Many Friends One Punch Man Highschool DxD
@stonecat676
7 жыл бұрын
Is Fate/zero in the list? I don't wanna watch the whole thing.
@landonwilson1837
7 жыл бұрын
Joey Fun Yes, it's his 12th favorite.
@who_is_berry_white5186
7 жыл бұрын
i actualy dont like fate zero i dont understand how ppl can like it (im at episode 13) i just dont get it
@RamblyngRobyn
8 жыл бұрын
*Fullmetal fuck yeah*
@mossyboiii
8 жыл бұрын
Yay!!! You're still alive! 😄
@aznericxD
8 жыл бұрын
how do you bold your sentences on KZitem?
@icebearforpresidentmakeame8355
8 жыл бұрын
By using ''*'' at the beggining & end
@myrtomoschou69
8 жыл бұрын
yeeeeaaahhhh!
@LuckiNakki
8 жыл бұрын
A male that actually appreciates Ouran High School Host Club...THANK YOU!!
@nightcross1030
3 жыл бұрын
As he said, there's actually a good focus on the comedy side of the "romcom". It's worth a shot, even if it's not your genre!
@imkotable
7 жыл бұрын
My top (so far) would be: 10: Kill La Kill. 9: Hunter x Hunter 2011. 8: Ghost in the Shell. 7: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood. 6: Nana. 5: Cowboy Bebop 4: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica.. 3: Death Note. 2: Steins;Gate. 1: Code Geass.
@imkotable
7 жыл бұрын
Albert Gonz I already have Steins;Gate as number 2, it could've been number 1, but that Code Geass ending made it the best thing ever I've seen Neon Genesis and Clannad, even Clannad after story, and they're like number 11 and 12 on my top 20 It's hard to choose only 10 you know
@aminrosli9744
6 жыл бұрын
have you seen monster? after i saw monster, code geass jumped from no. 2 to no. 3, my no. is Hunter x hunter2011 tho
@MrRhysReviews
6 жыл бұрын
Someone hasn't played through the Steins;Gate Visual Novel... The Anime Adaptation is pretty shit by comparison, do yourself a favour and read through it (It is available officially in English on PS3, PSVita and PC... I mean when you even get a characters name WRONG (it's LUKA NOT RUKA) you know you've fucked up)
@NevxrBackDown
4 жыл бұрын
Having Kill La Kill in ur top 10 but not Gurren Lagann... Kinda weirrrrrd dude. Also Code Geass has an amazing ending & it was my favourite anime when I was 16 but it definitely doesn't deserve the #1 spot given how poorly written some of the show is. Death Note doesn't deserve such a high place either imo for similar reasons.
@imkotable
4 жыл бұрын
@@NevxrBackDown Tbh my top 10 has changed, people have different tastes, different standards, we don't judge things the same way, I prefer Kill La Kill over Gurren Lagann, I really loved Kill La Kill, I've rewatched 2 times and it was just a great adventure, maybe because I've heard a lot about Gurren Lagann before watching it, and I was expecting it to be really great, it was like very good so I was kinda disappointed, Idk if you get my point, butlike when I watch a show with higher expectations I judge it kinda differently without willing to, it's just like that. As for Death Note after I rewatched it, yeah I'd agree, the second half of it was kinda trash, the first 25ep were so great tho. My top 10 now (after a lot of rewatches) would be: 1 Monogatari Series 2 Stiens;Gate 3 Suzumiya Haruhi 4 Cowboy Bebop 5 Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica 6 Hyouuka 7 Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei 8 Code Geass 9 Mononoke (not the movie) 10 Made in Abyss or Nana And you don't have to agree, making a top 10 is really difficult, there are tones of great shows, you'd always end up leaving some, I can make another top 10 and it would be just as good as this one imo.
@XyAnimeGuy
8 жыл бұрын
This list was freaking top quality. I literally have no disputes. Not only did you put into words why I love my favorites series, you also gave me many series that I'm sure will be amazing
@maxmustermann9058
7 жыл бұрын
"But Jack, you love moe do-nothings !" made me laugh
@n.k6884
4 жыл бұрын
My top 10 10. The Tatami Galaxy 9. Cowboy Bebop 8. March comes in like a lion 7. Attack on Titan 6. Fullmetal Alchemist lchemist Brotherhood 5. Monster 4. Gintama 3. Hunter x Hunter 2. Legend of the galactic heroes 1. Steins;Gate
@flayzion2133
3 жыл бұрын
Code Geass?
@nekochibi2256
8 жыл бұрын
I'm not really here for the ranks. I just wanted to see your favourites. I'm glad to see another person with such a wide variety of taste, especially noticeable in your top 10. Also, that boku no pico...crafty. Honourable mention indeed. Hope to see more of your content!
@KevinNyaa
8 жыл бұрын
Wow, our top 2 are the same but just switched in position, that's a pleasant surprise. While I do like both FMA's a great deal, I do slightly prefer 03 more because of its cathartic ending. Just wanted to ask what your opinion of 03 is? (Since there was no clarification) Nice list btw, we got a lot in common! :3
@latiosLai
8 жыл бұрын
+Kevin Nyaa I agree with your first sentence~
@UnderTheScopeAnime
8 жыл бұрын
+Kevin Nyaa I think 03's great! While I personally preferred Brotherhood, 03 does several things better like the first 12 or so episodes, some of the characters and their development. The themes and tone are very different as well, which really plays out in the ending like you said. I just enjoyed Brotherhood a bit more (the fact I saw it first probably played into that).
@allisonroll9662
8 жыл бұрын
so you watch Dan and Phil then
@amavikairo
8 жыл бұрын
I was watching this and I hadn't seen a lot of these, but of the ones that I had I pretty much agreed with you. But I kept watching and I was curious to see if FMA:B would make it on here, and I was a little worried that it wouldn't because I love it so much. I actually teared up when it made #1 because it's honestly such an amazing show. I just binged FMA and FMA:B in the past week (of course with FMA:B second) and it brought back a whole wave of emotions, as I hadn't seen the entire thing in a few years before then. Anyways great list!
8 жыл бұрын
So diversed taste, great video, I support a lot of these awsome series
@MeePeRsTopVideos
8 жыл бұрын
While my favorite is Fate/Zero I totally agree with your #1, FMAB is an absolute masterpiece! Great list, and I found a few new anime to watch from this :)
@nekochibi2256
8 жыл бұрын
Ur icon makes the Fate liking pretty obvious :) I would say fate would top my visual novels favourites but the anime adaptations are very nice
@nekochibi2256
8 жыл бұрын
agreed. he really deserves more suscribers
@queenzakiya91
7 жыл бұрын
Definitely FMA brotherhood is one of the best if not the best series ever! The characters are wonderful and never one-dimensional, the story is so perfectly constructed to draw you in and concludes with a perfect ending and a great lesson to be learned about consequences
@Harrinsain
7 жыл бұрын
Zara Elias agreed
@yaelthesnail
6 жыл бұрын
You mean that there basically are none?
@YitzharVered
4 жыл бұрын
I still think 03 is better by a marathon.
@donquixote9847
8 жыл бұрын
you sir have gotten yourself a new subscriber. pat yourself on the back. a legend has took interest in your videos
@AnotherNerdyPerson
6 жыл бұрын
Clannad was one of the first anime I ever watched. It was the anime that got me into anime. Clannad made me cry and continues to do so to this day. Cannot recommend it enough.
@riz-ytb
8 жыл бұрын
Since you put FMAB as your top pick, I can see you enjoying Hunter X Hunter. Though it starts slow with its first few major arcs, its subversion of classic shounen tropes make every arc feel unique with great characters and intense but varied battles. Hope you will get around to watching. You won't be dissapointed.
@Toomuchlife17
8 жыл бұрын
+shiekh abou Honestly I think which one you like better depends on whether you prefer amazing moments or consistency. FMA:B is always good (though I had some minor gripes with the ending), whereas HxH is deeply flawed at times, but when it's on its A game (end of Chimera Ant being the most memorable example) almost nothing can beat it. I personally prefer HxH, but I don't think that there's really a right answer, though which one you pick does say a lot about you as an anime watcher.
@riz-ytb
8 жыл бұрын
+Ciabhan Connelly Yup. It's hard for me to pick anyone of them really but they are just both just great series that really show what the shounen genre is capable of. IMO my favorite arc in HxH is the Chimera Ant arc. Yeah it drags in a lot of places but it has everything I love about HxH. It always betrayed my expectations, gave the most character develoment for both Killua and Gon in any arc, had the best fights in the series, interesting and developed villain, and the best ending of any arc in the series.
@johnbaek9820
6 жыл бұрын
Speaking of Hunter x Hunter, try One Piece if you haven't seen it -- both are standouts among shounen for devoting much more time on their worlds' settings, developing the strength motif, having intriguing fights, and making some discussion beyond mere nakama power.
@johnbaek9820
5 жыл бұрын
@Abdurahman Saeed The manga is better so it depends on whether you're more of an anime watcher or manga reader; if the former, watch the One Piece anime first and manga second, if the latter vice versa
@Sibula
5 жыл бұрын
@@johnbaek9820 FMA:B is one of my top rated anime but I hated the 30-ish episodes One Piece I've watched, like, it's 3/10 tops. So my guestion is where does HxH sit on that scale? Do you think it'll be worth trying?
@ReinhardOrDieTrying
7 жыл бұрын
The first 30 that came to my mind, not really in any kind of order, but number 1 is clearly number 1. 30. Hyouka 29. Fate/Zero 28. Rainbow 27. Golden Boy 26. Darker Than Black 25. Rage of Bahamut 24. My teen ROMCOM SNAFU 23. Welcome to the NHK 22. Beck : Mongolian Chop Squad 21. Katanagatari 20. Baccano 19. Death Note 18. Monster 17. GTO 16. Hajime No Ippo 15. Garo S1 14. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 13. Jojos Bizarre Adventures 12. Shinsekai Yori 11. Parasyte 10. Rurouni Kenshin 9. Trigun 8. Black Lagoon 7. Cowboy Bebop 6. Gundam 08th MS Team 5. Berserk 4. FMA B 3. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Hunter x Hunter (2011) 1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes
@Pratchettgaiman
7 жыл бұрын
I knew when you said "movie series count" that Kara No Kyoukai was going to be on the list!
@NET1340
8 жыл бұрын
this is an amazing list. choosing to focus on the themes of the show and not allowing yourself to be bogged down by plot/music/charters ect made me want to watch everyone of the shows mentioned. you also had me nodding my head in approval every time you talked about something i watched earlier, so needless to say i loved this list. when i need something new to watch, ill watch through this again ;p
@froggycaden612
8 жыл бұрын
My biggest issue with FMA:B was lust That was pretty much my only one She just had such a better role in the first
@SeanNessman
7 жыл бұрын
When I watched FMAB, memories of Lust from the first series were still fresh. Then she died and I was very very sad.
@rook1196
7 жыл бұрын
Lust in FMA: one of the all time great antagonists Lust in FMAB: video game midboss
@cnash9744
7 жыл бұрын
Campanalla I also believe the 2003 anime did the start way better and brotherhood rushed the beginning
@poop_on_stilts9570
7 жыл бұрын
Campanalla I do think that nina's death was way better put in fmab although it was all done in one episode.
@purplechimkin3404
7 жыл бұрын
whenever people say Fma is "bad", this is my only argument. in FMA, Lust wasn't just a evil good lookin woman. she had a story of her own. that coupled with incredible plot of the ending of FMA and absolutely how hard hughes'death hits you is what brings Fma close to brotherhood my list...
@brokenstr1ngs937
3 жыл бұрын
As a Closet Musician, though I just play for a hobby, K-On really changed me. That show inspired me to play more even just for a hobby. That show is like a daily reminder to me to just keep going.
@lunaticlilies9250
8 жыл бұрын
I was really, really, really, really glad when I saw Cowboy Bebop in the top 5. I've rewatched the series countless times. And I think I should give Brotherhood another chance. It wasn't the number 1 anime on MAL for a really long time (until Gintama°....) for nothing... right?
@senor-achopijo3841
7 жыл бұрын
Honestly, I think I have reached the point where I can no longer narrow down a ranked list of my favorite anime, but I can still give quite a list of anime I recomend. I'm glad to see some are on your list and actually, you have given me a few recomendations for myself :D Gotta watch Yamato 2199 some day, really
@rubeng9092
7 жыл бұрын
Watch Monster!
@limaxwell100
4 жыл бұрын
I would place Monster at 10-15 on this list lol
@morgandfreeman4488
4 жыл бұрын
It'd go in top 10 here imo
@DacLMK
4 жыл бұрын
And Texhnolyze. That anime is even more fucked up than SEL
@limaxwell100
4 жыл бұрын
@@DacLMK yeah agree. SEL, Texhnolyze, Haibane Renmei are Earth, Hell and Heaven respectively lol great series
@peggie1784
6 жыл бұрын
I'm glad to see Brotherhood at the top. Not just because of popularity, but because it's really masterpiece. They really took their time with Brotherhood to make it meaningful and symbolic in so many ways. It's amazing and I think it deserves so much more credit today vs "the anime to get you into anime".
@TheCartoonCipher
8 жыл бұрын
*Citizen Kane*
@VictorAHunter
5 жыл бұрын
what
@VictorAHunter
4 жыл бұрын
@@aronflip9353 ik its just out of context
@VictorAHunter
4 жыл бұрын
@@aronflip9353 maybe he has tourette's
@deadspacemasseffect
8 жыл бұрын
10:One Punch Man 9:Code Geass 8:Tatami Galaxy 7:Baccano 6:Fate/Zero 5:Gurren Lagann 4:Rainbow 3:Legend of the Galactic Heroes 2:Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 1:Hunter x Hunter 2011
@Bruh-el9js
8 жыл бұрын
HxH 2011 is soo good
@Bruh-el9js
8 жыл бұрын
you mean the hiatus version ?
@FierceCast
8 жыл бұрын
I REALLY have NOTHING against your list but having all your top anime in the top 50 MAL anime is something xD
@25baam11
8 жыл бұрын
guyfiety and no NARTUTO? faq you man NArRUtO is DA best animou of all timez
@germsspices
7 жыл бұрын
+letmeknow Here's a man who has never seen Gintama. No way one'd let it slip the top 10
@SensDen
6 жыл бұрын
Clannad is #1 for me. It impacted me emotionally in a way no other piece of entertainment ever has
@legodudelol9a
2 жыл бұрын
Same. I honestly would still be suicidal if it weren't for Clannad.
@SensDen
2 жыл бұрын
@@legodudelol9a Well I'm glad to know you're in a better place than you were. Glad that you were able to find some comfort in a wonderful show.
@chloemuro278
8 жыл бұрын
for whatever reason i didn't expect to see FMAB on this list and it made me SO happy that it landed where it did. that show is a masterpiece and I will never be convinced otherwise
@latiosLai
8 жыл бұрын
Clannad is number 1 for me .No only the story is tearjerker but also it change me a lot . Clannad and After Story is meaningful story without sexual suggestiveness and violence It makes me rethink your life. Someone said that ending is bad , but I certainly think that the ending is powerful and worth .
@StarVlogUniverse
8 жыл бұрын
The way you talk and use the music in this top 30 list video is awesome man! keep up the great work :)
@bumblefuck2343
7 жыл бұрын
My top 10 favorites anime list: 1.Death Note 2.Mushi-shi 3.Monster 4.rainbow 5.Steins:Gate 6.Gin Tama 7.Naruto/FMA:B 8.katanagatri 9.Samurai Champloo 10.Cowboy Bebop.
@KeybladerStorm
7 жыл бұрын
When I saw you put Shin Sekai Yori I was overwhelmed with happiness. It's definitely flawed animation wise, and how it tried to condense an 1,000 page novel into an anime shows at times, but it's one of my absolute favorites. Totally agree with brotherhood as well.
@eva24gelion
8 жыл бұрын
Amazing list. :) Congratulations on your 1-year anniversary! You're my favorite anime reviewer on KZitem and I wish nothing but success for you and this channel in the years to come.
@nekochibi2256
8 жыл бұрын
Yes. What he said.
@thecooljohn100
8 жыл бұрын
Yes. What they said.
@calicoc4t928
7 жыл бұрын
I love how you played the openings in the background!
@leobronomce9180
6 жыл бұрын
Top ten fav series anime of all time(not in order though) Steins Gate Higurashi Monster Death Note Code Geass My Hero Academia Assassination Classroom Berserk Death Parade FMA Brotherhood(my fav series of all time!)
@kurisucosmo7954
7 жыл бұрын
I've been a fan of your analytical videos for a while now. But I've never seen you actually review an anime. Because of this video, you made me subscribe. Not only because your favorite two anime are my favorites as well (though let's be honest, that's a huge part), but because each anime you brought up, you mentioned legitimate, well-thought out reasons for liking them. Even for some of your picks that I personally didn't like when I watched them, I feel like rewatching and reanalyzing WHY. And of course, like any true anime reviewer, you made me want to watch all of the shows i haven't seen. Thanks man. Keep up thr awesome content!
@Flugmorph
7 жыл бұрын
the feels for fullmetal and k-on drown me rn
@shktech6026
7 жыл бұрын
I was sat here waiting to see if you'd include GITS, and you did, and I am so, so so happy
@dannykazari
8 жыл бұрын
Holy Goat Jesus dude you got some good taste.
@liamphill2873
7 жыл бұрын
I know this makes me look a little mainstream, but my favourite series is Death Note and that mainly because of one reason: L. I have never seen a character so compelling, owning each second he is on screen. It has an amazing soundtrack, an intriguing story, with many scenes so memorable I don't know I just couldn't find anything else that tops that. I hope you have already or are planning to see Code Geass, I'll highly recommend it, together with DN, Ghost in the Shell, FMA:B and Cowboy Bebop, it would make my Top 5.
@Toyall1
8 жыл бұрын
Best duo in anime huh... hunterxhunter(2011) may or may not change your mind
@q.m9094
8 жыл бұрын
fuck that....best duo is issac and miria from baccano
@q.m9094
8 жыл бұрын
+shiekh abou what kind of horrible heartless beast wont?
@WatchSchoolDays
7 жыл бұрын
Are you taking about Gon and Killua? if you do then you got some much more to watch before stating that statment. Shiki and Kokto are far better due with far more rich and deeper relationship aswell as background together with great adulthood chemistry rether then a childish mostly fun and humerous chemistry between Gon and Killua (which isn't suprising that is far more puplar considering the majority of the anime watchers preference and watching list)
@johnbaek9820
6 жыл бұрын
There's also Godai and Kyoko from Maison Ikkoku
@epicmarschmallow5049
6 жыл бұрын
Toyall1 As someone who has seen both: no. Not even close
@fuyuko1011
2 жыл бұрын
Man it's high time you make an updated version of this
@IpokeBunnies
8 жыл бұрын
thank you. i was in need of new anime to watch. perfect timing.
@jamsheeddevotee7588
6 жыл бұрын
I screamed, "YES" when FMA was number 1! I was so worried it was not going to make the list at all. That built up and was dispersed upon your announcing it to be your favorite.
@SelenaC_anime
8 жыл бұрын
Oh, and your thumbnail is amazing too.
@UnderTheScopeAnime
8 жыл бұрын
+Selena C Glad to hear it! I liked the way it turned out too.
@mouhebkhateeb5609
8 жыл бұрын
+Under The Scope Reviews its been a while since I stumbled upon your channel I subscribed immediately because of quality of your lists and the information you provide is amazing. I'm glad that you didn't turn out to be a weebo wannabe anime channel that only focuses on fan favorites and shounen series. really enjoy yoir content keep up the good work. 👍
@TehAshtonious
7 жыл бұрын
I haven't found a reviewer for anime that i agree with as strongly as you, and i only found your channel little over an hour ago. Top notch, quality content, you have my praise. (Just a shame Toradora was an honourable mention)
@cesarrivera8626
8 жыл бұрын
Bro you need to get on that Code Geass and Eureka 7
@MsBungakuJosei
2 жыл бұрын
My top 10 anime list 10. Rainbow: Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin 9. Owari no Seraph 8. Yu yu Hakusho 7. Sailor moon 6. Angel beats 5. Violet Evergarden 4. Neon Genesis Evangelion 3. Fate series 2. Fullmetal alchemist brotherhood 1. One piece
@kadex8824
8 жыл бұрын
Cool List My Top 5 5. Ping Pong 4.Texhnolyze 3.The Tatami Galaxy 2.Memories 1.Ergo Proxy
@ThePimparoo666
8 жыл бұрын
+Kadex Ergo Proxy is sooo goood
@scarslikereminders
5 жыл бұрын
1. Ping Pong the Animation 2. Welcome to the NHK 3. Lucky Star/Haruhi Suzumiya (Interchangeable) 4. Owarimonogatari 5. Tsuritama 6. Kekkai Sensen/Kill la Kill (Also interchangeable) 7. Kara no Kyoukai (the fifth movie especially) 8. End of Evangelion 9. Mawaru Penguindrum 10. Barakamon
@NatsuDragneel-ot9js
6 жыл бұрын
I like how you are so honest,😁😁😁😁
@franticatom
8 жыл бұрын
Great video! don't understand how this channel isn't more popular
@run1656
7 жыл бұрын
"Another KyoAni series..." I can relate. I have eleven series from KyoAni in my favorite (Including Musaigen and KnK).
@Rethice
7 жыл бұрын
Considering the impression I got of your tastes from the majority of this list, I was incredibly surprised not to see Spice and Wolf. Oh well, apart from a few appearances and order placement, I agree for the most part.
@dudestylish16
8 жыл бұрын
Also happy anniversary....
@ShroomRPG
7 жыл бұрын
1. Trigun 2. Hunter x Hunter 2011 3. Evangelion 4. FMA(both versions) 5. Ghost in the shell: Stand alone complex 6. Haibane renmei 7. Eureka seven 8. Kara no kyoukai 9. Monogatari 10. Shinsekai yori Though like yours. they change and there's a lot of stuff just below that threshold that could easily sneak in
@Seryeth
8 жыл бұрын
Please, make yourself a favor and watch Monster
@naturallyweird661
5 жыл бұрын
I can second that ...
@fou-luthedragonemperor8648
8 жыл бұрын
UTS, I recommend you Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt. It ended this year, is one hour long, and for me it's already AOTY. Give it a try, or wait for the movie later this year, which is the same but with added scenes.
@chary3077
8 жыл бұрын
Nagi no Asukaraaaaa
@chary3077
8 жыл бұрын
And k-on! aaaaaaa
@jujuojuojuojujuoisjoke1465
7 жыл бұрын
I KNOWWWWWW In all honesty I did not expect THAT or THAT to happen. To this day I love the NnA
@senjied6106
7 жыл бұрын
Ann Lee i still cant move on of that anime.... its just to good
@chary3077
7 жыл бұрын
Same. Still one of my top anime till this day.
@yaboiN3O9
7 жыл бұрын
Such a great anime, rlly deserved a WAY better spot
@rsstep3
8 жыл бұрын
I really think you deserve more subs and views.... this is high quality review... Goodluck to you :3
@CodeBlazeFate
7 жыл бұрын
FLCL...above GURREN LAGANN?!?!?! *TRIGGERED* Jk, but still, TTGL is badass incarnate and I'm glad we both love it.
@canadiansuisei-fan841
6 жыл бұрын
K-On is my favourite anime simply because what it means to me. I watched it during my last semester of high school so the last 10-14 episodes were soo real for me. I used to hate my daily high school life but K-On made me realize that I shouldn't take that time of fucking around or the close friendships I made for granted, everytime I think of K-On the phrase "everything good must come to an end" always come to my mind. Sure enough im in college studying and working all day and I have lost contact with some of the closest friends I had. I really recommend it to anyone in their last days of high school.
@IljaKorhonen
6 жыл бұрын
Yeah K-ON! is great (๑╹◡╹๑)
@deadlyassasin714
8 жыл бұрын
I really like the list, I haven't seen a bunch these shows. Thoughts on the first FMA series?
@UnderTheScopeAnime
8 жыл бұрын
+xCRTN It would've made the list too, I just didn't want to take up two spots for FMA. While I personally prefer Brotherhood, 03 definitely does some things better (most notably the first 12+ episodes and some of the homunculi). Overall, it has a very different tone to it, but I would highly recommend them both (starting with 03).
@Areku2021
8 жыл бұрын
+Under The Scope Reviews Completely agree with you there. It always agitates me when I see people suggest FMA:B as a "gateway"; yes, it's excellent in its own right, but I feel like you're diminishing one of the best experiences in anime by watching :B before 03.
@nightcross1030
3 жыл бұрын
@@Areku2021 I tend to recommend this, too. Is Brotherhood better? Of course it is, but 03 is damn good (especially the first bits, minus the semi-filler arcs which are good-not-great). If you can only convince someone to watch one, Brotherhood wins, but don't sleep on 03!
@zackfair7735
7 жыл бұрын
i totally agree with this list! clannad and fma are my faves of all time! finally a true youtube anime channel! keep the good work up!
@arielthemermaid953
7 жыл бұрын
Yes! I've finnaly found an anime KZitem channel that shares my favorite type of anime :3 I sound so stupid rn...
@radpunk5144
7 жыл бұрын
No you're not, I feel you
@hommefataltaemin
6 жыл бұрын
Why tf would u say that u sound stupid lmao that’s kinda weird to say
@patrickwylie399
8 жыл бұрын
Man I always love your videos, you've really helped me get back into anime....not sure if that's a good thing, but I'm having fun haha
@Lmaoh5150
8 жыл бұрын
You gotta get too watching Monster. My personal number 1.
@lentils5046
6 жыл бұрын
Awesome list! This channel needs more subs. My top 10: 10. Durarara!! 9. Nichijou 8. Legend of the Galactic Heros 7. Monster 6. Boku dake ga inai machi (I know a lot of people hate this series, but it was a guilty pleasure of mine. The ending was flawed, but the first 10.5 episodes were some of the best in anime.) 5. Neon Genesis Evangelion 4. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 3. Cowboy Bebop 2. Baccano! 1. Steins;gate
@dudestylish16
8 жыл бұрын
I never clicked a notification so fast...
@carbonslice8160
5 жыл бұрын
Good to see a fellow Yamato 2199 fan.
@Sparkys_World-0
8 жыл бұрын
This is a perfect video, and pretty much negates the need for me to make my own favourites vid since you (and others) already covered so many of them.
@nug511
7 жыл бұрын
this is my favourite top anime list on youtube, and i have seen a lot of them. not because of the shows on here (it is missing some of my favorites such as HxH, champloo, Ergo Proxy, yadda yadda...) but for the explanations and choice of visuals and music. subscribed.
@FRMchannel
8 жыл бұрын
Fullmetal one of my all time favorites!!!
@unkl475
7 жыл бұрын
Glad to see Space Battleship Yamato 2199 included in your list!
@dudestylish16
8 жыл бұрын
Do a top list of movies too....
@thecooljohn100
8 жыл бұрын
Oh yes please!
@dudestylish16
8 жыл бұрын
John Nazario he said that he is saving that one for a special occasion... Maybe 10,000 subs...
@scortia
7 жыл бұрын
The lack of 20th century anime titles just makes me feel incredibly old.
@dreadogastusf3548
4 жыл бұрын
Amen! Some of my top shows are pre-2000 CE. Grave of the Fireflies, Ozanari Dungeon, Record of Lodoss War, Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki, Ghost in the Shell.
@AnimePianoAngel
7 жыл бұрын
uhh., you haven't seen Code Geass yet? Really recommend that. You have seen anime unique yet as Shinsekai yori but not Code Geass... lol really puzzles me. I recommend Code Geass, the plot also drives in a way of many unexpected twists. The R2 ending was one of the most controversial. I would actually recommend you this series.
@NicolasJames01
4 жыл бұрын
My top 10 10. Naruto 09. K-on 08. Clannad 07. Neon genesis evangellion 06. Tsuredure children 05. Full metal Alchemist:brotherhood 04. Dragon ball 03. A place further than the universe 02. Cowboy Bebop 01. Saint Seiya Saint Seiya and Cowboy Bebop are really close for me I love both of them they can honestly be interchanged
@flayzion2133
3 жыл бұрын
Code Geass?
@NicolasJames01
3 жыл бұрын
@@flayzion2133 currently in the middle of watching it. Really good so far but right now its probably in the top 15 not 10 though. Its definitely a modern classic in my eyes.
@luckyluxray4373
7 жыл бұрын
when you watch an anime toplist on youtube and know that person hasnt watched HxH yet, otherwise it would be at least top5 lol
@benscan4642
8 жыл бұрын
loved the review and it has me going back to try and finish some shows that didnt impress me first try. I also implore that you see Death Note and Code Geass because I am sure they will make your top ten if not top fifteen. Also congrats on one year cant wait to see how this channel grows.
@xsomili5501
8 жыл бұрын
Ok so 6min into vid Sound Ephonium No.24 has capt my attention! Gonna watch that too
@xsomili5501
8 жыл бұрын
No.22 too
@xsomili5501
8 жыл бұрын
No.5
@purplechimkin3404
7 жыл бұрын
Shi Yu Chen watch number 2 no matter what. please.
@Dartz931
7 жыл бұрын
I've never seen Mushishi so low on an anime list :( but overall nice list! Anime recommendations: Hajime No Ippo, Nana, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure, YuYu Hakusho, Wolf's Rain, 91 Days and Ergo Proxy.
@CuteAnimeGirlsAreTheBest
8 жыл бұрын
Nice list! May I ask why Haruhi Suzumiya didn't make it to the top 30? I would have thought you would have appreciated such kind of series. I would say that even the series itself, without the film that crowns it, is an amazingly profound masterpiece. Maybe it's because of the E.E. but I consider even that part to be meaningful.
@UnderTheScopeAnime
8 жыл бұрын
Late reply here, but it's because I really didn't like S2 in general after the first episode. Just didn't enjoy it. I do agree that EE had meaning (especially in regards to Nagato's character), but that didn't make getting through it any less painful (which may have been what they were going for). Anyways, S1 by itself would be on the list for sure, and Disappearance is in my top 5 anime films of all time.
@CuteAnimeGirlsAreTheBest
8 жыл бұрын
Under The Scope Reviews Thank you for your reply and explanation. I saw Haruhi years after its release (in 2013) and I started with the S2 as I had learnt it had included all the episodes from S1. So my original experience was definitely different and I can't say for sure how I would enjoy it if I originally see it in the broadcast order. By the time I saw the series it was my strongest anime experience and actually it has never been surpassed by any other show so far. Perhaps I just saw it at the right time, so it left such a great impression on me. It helped me to rediscover anime. Before Haruhi I used to watch a much narrower range of genres of anime like Miyazaki's films and basically various series about adults (Cowboy Bebop, GitS, Hellsing etc.). I just had thought that I couldn't enjoy a story about high schoolers, but high ratings and the elements of mystery had got me interested in it. From the very beginning I was intrigued by the originality of characters and certain bizarreness of the story. By the time I heard Veni Creator Spiritus from Mahler's 8th symphony as a perfectly chosen theme for the world creation scene I was totally sold (Mahler is my favorite composer btw). Then I just enjoyed it more and more. Later I have even rewatched the series, which I do just a very rarely. It also helped me to realize how interesting the slice of life genre can be and I started to explore other shows of this genre. Somehow Haruhi reminded me of Pulp Fiction which I saw many times in the late 90s. I was at the high school by that time and with friends we used to repeatedly watch scenes and memorize dialogues and generally enjoy the plenty of sophisticated details in the movie. Perhaps Pulp Fiction is not the best movie I have ever seen, but in a similar way as Haruhi it remains very unique for me personally.
@mphylo2296
6 жыл бұрын
If you were to ask me, I'd say Haruhi is a jack of all trades and a master of none. Its a fun slice of life show but not on the same level as UTS's picks. It's a cool sci fi but only for the first few episodes and the movie. It's an interesting character study but not on the level of other picks etc etc. What I'm trying to say is that it does a lot of things really, really well but ultimately not well enough to put it above the other picks. I feel like it suffers from its non-committing mindset.
@johngalt8708
4 жыл бұрын
@27:15 "Clannad got me where I am today" It's same for most of us, it changed how I viewed the world and other people. I am more compassionate and understanding because of this anime.
@wazzupman245
7 жыл бұрын
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood at number 1 as it should be. Well done sir.
@justtoolit6051
7 жыл бұрын
Nice list ! For me: 1. Code Geass 2. Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood 3. Death Note (I know I know. Chill out lol. It's the anime that got me into anime so I'm paying my respects.) 4. Stein's Gate 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Ghost in The Shell SAC 7. Baccano 8. Clannad 9. Neon Genesis Evavangaleon 10. Monster (fucking amazing. I wish I could rank it higher.)
Пікірлер: 1,3 М.