We are almost at the summit of the line now as our train waits at Ryhd Ddu for a Caernarfon bound train to pass, passengers are able to stretch their legs and take some photograph’s before the driver toots the whistle to beckon them to board. Our engine still has another mile or so to climb until we reach the summit marker board, after which the fireman’s job becomes a lot easier as it is mainly downhill to Hafod y Llyn followed by an almost flat run across the Afon Glaslyn flood plain (Traeth Mawr) to Porthmadog. This part of the trip includes the much photographed scenic Pass of Aberglaslyn where we thread our way through a succession of tunnels with the river tumbling over the rocks in the gorge below, before plunging into the darkness of Glaslyn tunnel to emerge into a sylvan woodland setting. We continue through deep cuttings to pass Nantmor halt and drop down to Traeth Mawr (once the Afon Glaslyn estuary until reclaimed from the sea in the late 1700’s). With the hard work done the loco crew can relax to the outskirts of Porthmadog where they will have to be vigilant for the final run through the town, including crossing the national rail network on the level and street running across Britannia Bridge to gain access to the station shared by the Welsh Highland and Ffestiniog Railways.
Негізгі бет Welsh Highland Railway - Guards Eye View - Part 2
Пікірлер: 20