You know, the more I thought about it the more I realized that you may just be my favorite KZitem channel.
@AmyASpaceOdyssey
Жыл бұрын
This is without question the most underrated KZitem channel I have ever seen and one of the best channels about movies. I hope more people learn about your stuff. I gave you a shoutout on Twitter. Thanks for all the great film recommendations!
@CKprimeval07
3 жыл бұрын
9. Remember the Night 8. Night Train to Munich 7. Waterloo Bridge 6. Foreign Correspondent 5. The Philadelphia Story 4. Pinocchio 3. The Shop Around the Corner 2. The Great Dictator 1. Fantasia
@marymitchell8625
Жыл бұрын
Number 9 is SO underrated. All the others are classics but number 7 has a better 1930s pre code version.
@oldcobbletexture
3 жыл бұрын
thanks for making these videos man, I've watched so many great movies that I would have never known about if it wasn't for them. cheers
@1-2many
3 жыл бұрын
Cheers man!
@tranaproductions
3 жыл бұрын
Another One Too Many classic! Seriously, this is the best channel on KZitem and I don't get how it doesn't even have 1000 subscribers. I love The Great Dictator, Fantasia and Rebecca, but The Grapes Of Wrath is my favorite film of the year. Ford was one of the greats, and The Grapes Of Wrath is one of his best. The whole cast is amazing, especially Henry Fonda. The atmosphere of the film is stellar. You can feel the depression. Tolland's cinematography is also amazing. I was suprised The Philadelphia Story wasn't on your list. It's one of favorite comedies, so it ranks pretty high on my ranking. Hepburn, Stewart and Grant are genius. Another brilliant screwball comedy that came out this year is His Girl Friday. It also ranks high on my ranking. 1940 was a very American and British year, but the best foreign film of the year in my opinion is the Mexican comedy You're Missing The Point. It stars Mexican comedy icon Cantinflas and is often sighted as his masterpiece, and one of the best Mexican films of all time. Thanks for another amazing video. Cheers!
@1-2many
3 жыл бұрын
Will definitely check out You're Missing the Point!
@johnnypalooka
Жыл бұрын
I would add The Philadelphia Story and His Girl Friday as others have mentioned. Also The Bank Dick with W.C. Fields and Raoul Walshs' They Drive By Night. I never considered watching The Long Voyage Home, but the footage you showed looks amazing. I see that it's currently on HBO MAX and I'm watchin' it tonight. Thanks.
@willieluncheonette5843
3 ай бұрын
40--The Shop Around the Corner, The Great McGinty, Foreign Correspondent 41--Citizen Kane, Manhunt, 42--Sullivan's Travels, The Cat People, Saboteur The Magnificent Ambersons 43--Shadow of a Doubt, I Walked with a Zombie. Hangmen Also Die 44--Hail the Conquering Hero, Murder, My Sweet, Double Indemnity 45--Ministry of Fear, Scarlet Street, And Then There Were None, Detour, 46--The Big Sleep, My Darling Clementine, Dead of Night, It's a Wonderful Life 47--The Boy With Green Hair, Out of the Past, Nightmare Alley, 48--Letter From an Unknown Woman, Fort Apache, Red River, The Lady From Shanghai, Force of Evil, 49--She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, White Heat, Gun Crazy, Border Incident (Probably left out some but it's a start)
@kenteo6228
3 жыл бұрын
Your drink and picks always perk me up, whatever the time of day.
@1-2many
3 жыл бұрын
Cheers man!
@drdavid1963
10 ай бұрын
Top 10 of 1940 10. Pride and Prejudice 9. Fantasia 8. Pinocchio 7. The Letter 6. The Great Dictator 5. The Philadephia Story 4. The Shop Around The Corner 3. The Grapes of Wrath 2. His Girl Friday NUMBER ONE: REBECCA
@theoperkinson6574
2 жыл бұрын
I had the idea of doing exactly what you're doing (going year by year and making a top 10 film). What was your methodology? How many films per year did you watch? How did you manage to find all the films? Since I'm French speaking, I intend to still do it, we won't have the same public haha.
@1-2many
2 жыл бұрын
I have already seen a lot of film from each year and I usually watch about 30 more. I look up the year in film on wikepedia, and got through that list. There are a few websites that have their top 50/100. Finding the films can be really really hard.
@jonbolton3376
2 жыл бұрын
My top 2 one each for Laurel and Hardy, and Will Hay. Btw i have seen Rebecca quite recently, but it's just not one of my favourite Hitchcock's, it's not my type of film. 2 Saps At Sea 1 Where's That Fire
@romanclay1913
14 күн бұрын
HIS GIRL FRIDAY w/ Rosalind Russell, Cary Grant Dir: Howard Hawks
@Mpshfromlowell64
7 ай бұрын
Charlie Chaplin sounds a lot like Claude Raines….
@romanclay1913
14 күн бұрын
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT w/ Joel McCrea, Laraine Day, George Saunders. Dir: Alfred Hitchcock
@marymitchell8625
Жыл бұрын
I'll add Christmss In July and The Great McGinty, very early Preston Sturges. Another GREAT list.
Пікірлер: 24