My Top 20 1. Something Wild 2. She's Gotta Have It 3. Blue Velvet 4. Ruthless People 5. Stand By Me 6. Platoon 7. Jo Jo Dancer Your Life Is Calling 8. Aliens 9. Big Trouble In Little China 10. Manhunter 11. The Fly 12. The Golden Child 13. At Close Range 14. Little Shop of Horrors 15. Three Amigos 16. Hannah and Her Sisters 17. Police Academy 3. 18. Sid and Nancy 19. Flight of the Navigator 20. Under The Cherry Moon
@pjr5913
Ай бұрын
WhT a great year
@supermike12321
2 жыл бұрын
this has become my favorite channel ever, can’t stop watching your videos! love the content man
@gmanz8487
Жыл бұрын
Can we not appreciate a movie like Stand by Me? It's easily one of the most iconic movies of that era! It even served as a hugh influence for the Netflix sci-fi hit Stranger Things.
@r4h4al
8 ай бұрын
1)Aliens 2)Manhunter 3)Stand by me 4)Platoon 5)The Fly 6)Something Wild 7)Little shop of horrors
@Highlander1518
Жыл бұрын
Highlander, The Hitcher, Aliens, Iron Eagle.
@emjay9733
10 ай бұрын
The Fly - “in a Marvel movie he would’ve been a superhero.” Lmao, so true 🤣
@80smoviesfan
Жыл бұрын
My top 10 10. Lucas 9. Three Amigos 8. Highlander 7. Top Gun 6. Jason lives friday the 13th part 6 5. The Fly 4. Heartbreak Ridge 3. Star Trek IV:The voyage Home 2. Big Trouble in Little China 1. Aliens
@Prince_Yonte
Ай бұрын
Bro Lucas is fire asf.
@Prince_Yonte
Ай бұрын
You seen “At Close Range”? Shits gas too
@3luckydog
9 ай бұрын
Highlander, Wiseguys, Back to School, Running Scared
@JustinWilliams367
10 ай бұрын
TOP 20 FILMS OF 1986: 1. Aliens 2. Castle In The Sky 3. The Fly 4. Stand By Me 5. Hoosiers 6. Little Shop Of Horrors 7. Down By Law 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 9. An American Tail 10. Something Wild 11. Platoon 12. River's Edge 13. Flight Of The Navigator 14. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 15. Labyrinth 16. Pretty In Pink 17. Lucas 18. Ruthless People 19. F/X 20. Back To School
@momojojokoko
Ай бұрын
Also in 1986 : - River's Edge (Tim Hunter) - Tenue de soirée (Bertrand Blier) - The Name of the Rose (Jean-Jacques Annaud) - The Hitcher (Robert Harmon) - The Beekeeper (Theodoros Angelopoulos) - She's Gotta Have It (Spike Lee) - At Close Range (James Foley)
@michaelparsons4357
2 жыл бұрын
As always a great list but my heart was slightly broken seeing Something Wild at 19th
@tranaproductions
2 жыл бұрын
Lovely list! You introduced me to many new films, so thanks for that. I myself have (as of now) three 10/10 movies, those being: - The Fly. A very tragic study of romance disguised as a body horror, something only Cronenberg can do. One of my favorite horror movies. - Down By Law. My personal favorite Jarmusch. As of now, I have it at a 9.8/10, but I am quite sure it's becoming a 10/10 on rewatch. What I love about Down By Law is that it is basically the most Tom Waits movie ever made. Waits is one of my very favorite musicians ever, and Down By Law manages to transport me to the worlds Waits makes with his music in the best way possible. One of my favorite feel-good movies. - And of course: Blue Velvet. Probably one of my personal favorite films. I can't really describe what makes it so good, but it's just one of the most magically surreal films ever produced. "It's a strange world." I love Aliens too, I just have never been able to put it in the same league as Alien. But still, I think it's one of the best action movies ever. I have never thought 1987 was the best year for film, but I strongly recommend Where Is The Friend's House? by Abbas Kiarostami. I've also heard that Wings Of Desire and Au Revoir Les Enfants are excellent too. Great video! Cheers!
@drdavid1963
9 ай бұрын
One of the best years of the 80s, especially at the top My 20 from 1986 20. The Decline of The American Empire 19. Manhunter 18. Mona Lisa 17. Matador 16. She's Gotta Have It 15. Betty Blue 14. Henry: Portrait of A Serial Killer 13. River's Edge 12. Sarraounia 11. Children of A Lesser God 10. Down By Law 9. Jean de Florette 8. The Green Ray 7. Aliens 6. The Sacrifice 5. Hannah and Her Sisters 4. Something Wild 3. Manon des Sources 2. Platoon NUMBER ONE: BLUE VELVET
@hbaird7258
2 жыл бұрын
SO JAZZED to see Manhunter on this list.
@michaelsamerdyke108
Ай бұрын
So glad you like "Big Trouble in Little China." It's hard to find someone who has seen that one.
@bluekitten1032
2 жыл бұрын
Not the greatest movie but in my top ten would be Highlander. Great music, action and story. I was 14 when it came out and still love that movie. The sequels not so much.
@Highlander1518
Жыл бұрын
A great choice.
@mickey4355
2 жыл бұрын
Great as always. Edward Yang’s Terrorizers would be up on my list.
@btetschner
2 жыл бұрын
Awesome list! I loved the film Crocodile Dundee too, haven't watched it for a while though. Great video, very helpful, thank you for making it.
@btetschner
2 жыл бұрын
I haven't seen all films on the list, but I would certainly put Highlander (saw that on someone's list below) on mine, and likely Peggy Sue Got Married. Hard to say though, if I watched all the films on the list Peggy Sue Got Married might not make the cut. I am set on Highlander though.
@thegeezergamer
6 ай бұрын
Awesome video. Got my sub
@spiralstairs
5 ай бұрын
1986 was an amazing year for cinema and you've captured the greats (as always). I checked out Something Wild (loved it) and was surprised that I hadn't heard of it before. My only additions would be River's Edge and Raw Deal (for real!). Cheers, Harry!
@alphabetaxenonzzzcat
9 ай бұрын
Good that you put "Hannah and Her Sisters" as well as "Jean de Florette" and "Manon des Sources". Some of my favourites from that year. I'd also mention "Mona Lisa" with the late great Bob Hoskins.
@rolfagten857
2 жыл бұрын
I also have "Flodder" and "Mama is Boos" in my top 10 of 1986, but then you have to understand the Dutch humor. And Richard Dreyfuss Down and "Out in Beverly Hills" was also a lot of fun.
@BloodoperaBlackvomit
2 жыл бұрын
I think The Fly is kinda perfect. :D
@N.G.S._01
6 ай бұрын
My Favorites From 1986 Are: •Aliens •The Hitcher •Crocodile Dundee •Down By Law •Transformers: The Movie •Big Trouble in Little China •From Beyond •Laputa: Castle in the Sky •Highlander •Labyrinth •The Fly •Blue Velvet •Salvador •A Better Tomorrow
@lyricsfromsweden
5 ай бұрын
My top 20 as of right now: 20. Crimes of the Heart 19. Betty Blue 18. Dream Lover 17. Poison for the Fairies 16. Pretty in Pink 15. The Fly 14. Crossroads 13. Dead Man's Letters 12. Body Count 11. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 10. Bad Blood 9. Mona Lisa 8. Castle in the Sky 7. Salvador 6. Blue Velvet 5. The Professor 4. Manhunter 3. The Sacrifice 2. Something Wild 1. The Name of the Rose
@jonbolton3376
2 жыл бұрын
Great vid and another fantastic film year. My top 11 are: 11 Demons 2 10 Poltergeist 2 9 Vanishing Act 8 Back To School 7 Police Academy 3: Back In Training 6 Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home 5 Whoops Apocalypse 4 Friday The 13th Part 6: Jason Lives 3 Psycho 3 2 Clockwise 1 Ruthless People
@djkumfort3060
2 жыл бұрын
Great video
@nickchidlow5858
2 жыл бұрын
Another Great list covering all the biggies of the year, I am a big fan of many of these glad to see From Beyond on there. I have cobbled together a list out of what is list many of these I watched as a 13 year old so quality control is not always high 10- Malcom- one of my favorite Aussie films both heartwarming and bonkers 9-Youngblood-very dodgy ice hockey film that I rented three times I cannot explain why 8 F/X- I loved this series and this was the best a favorite of my dad's 7- Matador- Not Pedro's best but I still enjoyed it. 6 Best Shot-I am a sucker for a sports drama and a very different performance from Denis Hopper than Blue Velvet. 5. Black Moon Rising- A very moody and I feel influential film. 4. Streets of Gold, very underrated boxing film only moderate cheese. 3.Shadown in Paradise- I always love Aki and his deadbeat comedy. 2. Rivers Edge- A more downbeat companion to Blue Velvet, a great performance from Crispin Glover. 1. Peggy Sue Got Married- one of Coppola's most underrated films with great performances throughout. Honorable mentions- Gothic, Ken Russel going bonkers, The Name of The Rose, The Hitcher and coz I love Peter Weir The Mosquito Coast. Over and out.
@1-2many
2 жыл бұрын
I used to love the FX movies. Think it was just one of those random VHS lying around the house .
@adamgrimsley2900
5 ай бұрын
These are great little videos. And feel like recommendations rather than review which is always better.
@andrewtheworldcitizen
Ай бұрын
1. Aliens 2. Big Trouble in Little China 3. Stand By Me 4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 5. The Name of the Rose
@graceaguilar7281
2 жыл бұрын
Great vídeo
@CKprimeval07
2 жыл бұрын
My top 15 favorite (as of now): 15. Labyrinth 14. Barefoot Gen 2 13. True Stories 12. An American Tail 11. Hoosiers 10. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 9. The Fly 8. Platoon 7. Big Trouble in Little China 6. The Great Mouse Detective 5. The Pied Piper 4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 3. When the Wind Blows 2. Aliens 1. Castle in the Sky On a side note, I just uploaded this video the other day for my top favorite animated films if you are interested. kzitem.info/news/bejne/tIiG3J5pbqyZn6w
@angelus4282
24 күн бұрын
My Top 20: 20. Lucas 19. Maximum Overdrive 18. Hannah and Her Sisters 17. Blue Velvet 16. Night of the Creeps 15. The Color of Money 14. Back to School 13. Labyrinth 12. Jean de Florette / Manon of the Spring 11. Big Trouble in Little China 10. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives 9. The Karate Kid Part II 8. Manhunter 7. The Fly 6. Flight of the Navigator 5. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 4. Aliens 3. Platoon 2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1. Stand By Me
@LukeLovesRose
6 ай бұрын
All that matters is that there is suspension of disbelief. If you're looking for CGI, you're not even trying to let the film suspend your disbelief
@gnosis6656
6 ай бұрын
The Hustler came out in 1961, not 1969. Your channel is great fun and very well done.
@stevemcnary7963
Жыл бұрын
Biggest problem with Heineken, Becks & St. Pauli Girl is they no longer make the tastier dark beers.
@eggbod
2 жыл бұрын
My faves from 86 are; Dead end drive in. Frog Dreaming. Firewalker. Armor of God. Rawhead Rex. Clan of the Cave bear. Allan Quatermain and the lost city of gold. Howard the Duck. Maximum Overdrive. The golden child. I watched most of these on vhs a year or so later..... Your bang on though with Aliens, it scared the shit out of me, more so than alien.
@harrihaffi2713
2 жыл бұрын
My favorite would be little shop of horrors! Hard to beat the best musical ever!
@jlien25
Жыл бұрын
1986 overall for me is the best year in movies. But how can one forget the animated Transformers the Movie. As a 12 year old kid that was the best
@isuriadireja91
11 ай бұрын
top 10 ALIENS Platoon Stand by Me Ferris Bueller's Day Off Blue Velvet Little Shop of Horrors A Better Tomorrow The Fly Crocodile Dundee Short Circuit
@theroamer2355
2 жыл бұрын
How about a movie that came out this year called The Hitcher, with Rutger Hauer and C.Thomas Howell? I just watched that movie for the first time recently and it absolutely floored me, especially with that truck scene..😖😖 I still got to see Blue Velvet. That’s next on my long list of films I got to watch..
@1-2many
2 жыл бұрын
I need to see The Hitcher. I've only seen the remake unfortunately.
@theroamer2355
2 жыл бұрын
@@1-2many yeah I never bothered with the remake. I don’t intend too either Lol. But its really gripping, it’s on HBO MAX.
@eggbod
2 жыл бұрын
Also Critters...
@gordon_gekkor
2 жыл бұрын
Gran año de películas maravillosas . Los ochenta fueron incredibles.
@originaltommy
6 ай бұрын
The Mosquito Coast!!!!!!!!
@rokrok60
7 ай бұрын
Saw 14 out of 20.
@lyonellaverde3135
6 ай бұрын
Who knew Harry was a beer snob?
@adamgrimsley2900
5 ай бұрын
Great point of what the Marvel people would do with the Fly.
@Zed-fq3lj
3 ай бұрын
+ The Hitcher
@Adamdow95
11 ай бұрын
Aliens Crocodile Dundee
@adamgrimsley2900
5 ай бұрын
Platoon... The angel and demon, one on each shoulder
@adamgrimsley2900
5 ай бұрын
Nice
@buzzcrushtrendkill
3 ай бұрын
1986. I saw my first porn movie. Friend and it on VHS. Can't remember the title. It was glorious, freaky, mind blowing and made me paranoid that my parents would be able to sense it. That was quite the movie experience.
@claydontplay8783
3 ай бұрын
7 movies better than Stand By Me, I don't know about that.
@adamgrimsley2900
5 ай бұрын
Alien is sci fi, Aliens is a war film
@Pwj579
2 ай бұрын
Seriously.....Highlander dude
@BibleIkashika
Жыл бұрын
11:00 42%
@pjr5913
8 ай бұрын
Go easy on Howard hahhaha!
@rodneysteffan3073
8 ай бұрын
Ferris wasn’t rich
@thelostone6981
7 ай бұрын
I slept on a foam mat, on the floor, until I was 18 years old…Ferris was rich.
Пікірлер: 69