It' the best one I've encountered lately. And fun too.
@80smoviesfan
Жыл бұрын
My top 20 for 1988 20. Elvira Mistress of the dark 19. Willow 18. Bloodsport 17. Who framed Roger Rabbit 16. The Acussed 15. Monkey shines 14. The Great Outdoors 13. Scrooged 12. Coming to America 11. Halloween 4: the return of Michael Myers 10. A Fish Called Wanda 9. Killer Clowns from Outer Space 8. They Live 7. Child's Play 6. The Blob 5. The Dead Pool 4. Young Guns 3. The Naked Gun 2. Rain Man 1. Die Hard Wow 1988 had really good films Probably more than 50 rewatchble films. Good times.
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
Cool list! Think I can agree on die hard being the best. Possibly challenged by Willow, Naked gun and the adventures of Baron von Munchausen. Also the year of a movie I liked to see, but yet to fund Vampire’s kiss.
@dottiegillespie8067
Жыл бұрын
I'm always happy to see Monkey Shines on a best list. I believe horror is sometimes underrated. Thanks for the list.
@rolfagten857
Жыл бұрын
Aah, Yes! "🙂👍Willow" with Val Kilmer is a great movie!!!!!👍
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
@@rolfagten857 agree! Not as good as top secret though!
@rolfagten857
Жыл бұрын
@@harrihaffi2713 Yes, haha🤣🤣
@doggfacejr
Жыл бұрын
My Top 20 1. Midnight Run 2. Coming To America 3. Who framed Roger Rabbit 4. Beetlejuice 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. A Fish Called Wanda 7. Die Hard 8. Stand and Deliver 9. School Daze 10. The Naked Gun 11. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 12. Short Circuit 2. 13. They Live 14. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka 15. Mississippi Burning 16. Running on Empry 17. Action Jackson 18. Young Guns 19. Bloodsport 20. The Blob
@momojojokoko
Ай бұрын
Also in 1988 : - Days of Eclipse (Aleksandr Sokurov) - The Little Thief (Claude Miller) - Betrayed (Costa-Gavras)
@tranaproductions
Жыл бұрын
Welcome back! 1988 was a pretty good year imo. My favorite movie of the year is either My Neighbor Totoro or Terence Davies' Distant Voices, Still Lives, two absolutely stellar cinematic masterpieces. Cinema Paradiso's also great, Dead Ringers is one of Cronenberg's best, A Fish Called Wanda is one of my all-time favorite comedies, Grave Of The Fireflies is incredible, and while I don't love it as much as many other people do, Die Hard's awesome. For 1989, I recommend Kiki's Delivery Service, Jim Jarmusch's Mystery Train, and especially the all-time great movie that is Spike Lee's Do The Right Thing. Cheers!
@Rhatid-mon
Ай бұрын
1988 was an awesome year for motion pictures!🎬
@jonbolton3376
Жыл бұрын
This is maybe my favourite year for films. I will list my top 20 before seeing and comparing to yours. I will say i really love my top 13 of these, the top 2 are in my top 5 films of all time.: 20 Coming To America 19 Dream Demon 18 Poltergeist 3 17 Twins 16 Mortuary Academy 15 Rain Man 14 Hellbound: Hellraiser 2 13 They Live 12 Scrooged 11 Child's Play 10 Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach 9 The Naked Gun 8 A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 7 Sleepaway Camp 2: Happy Campers) 6 Deadly Pursuit (known in North America as 'Shoot To Kill ') 5 The Dead Pool 4 Jack The Ripper (two part tv movie) 3 Halloween 4: The Return Of Michael Myers 2 A Fish Called Wanda 1 Die Hard
@jonbolton3376
Жыл бұрын
Midnight Run is one i've not heard of, but i definitely need to check it out.
@rolfagten857
Жыл бұрын
This is childhood sentiment for me, thinking of fun TV nights with "Frantic" and "Die Hard" are 2 of my top 5 from 1988. "The Beast of war" (1988) / Telly Savalas with his"The Dirty Dozen the fatal mission" and " The great escape 2 - the untold story" with Mr. Reeve were very good movies. Thanks for this fun video!
@dottiegillespie8067
Жыл бұрын
I'm so glad you included They Live! Roddy Pipper is amazing in it. Thank you for your hard work, I so appreciate your videos. I just wish they were more often.
@supermike12321
Жыл бұрын
he’s back!!
@SmilyLord800
Жыл бұрын
Yuhu!
@bluekitten1032
Жыл бұрын
A few of my favs that year were Talk Radio with Eric Bogosian and Cop with James Woods and a little film called Miracle mile with Anthony Edwards. Great list!! Great to see u back!! Hope u do more James Bond critiques. Q
@1-2many
Жыл бұрын
I need to see Miracle Mile. There will be another James Bond video but they've really begun to take it out of us! So bigger gaps between them. Hopefully by the end of the year!
@dottiegillespie8067
Жыл бұрын
Thank you!!! I'm out of work in three hours and I can't wait to watch this. So excited!
@nickspann89
11 ай бұрын
This channel is great for it’s informative nature, shot of nostalgia, and for discovering movies to try out. The best of it’s type I’ve found on youtube, you should have wayyy more subscribers. Keep it up.
@mickey4355
Жыл бұрын
I’ve been waiting for this video for so long! Great list, mine would include “Distant Voices, Still Lives,” “High Hopes” and “Landscape in the Mist.” Surprised you didn’t mention Kieslowski’s “Short film about Killing/Love” or do you consider that TV?
@1-2many
Жыл бұрын
Yeah I thought about it but I initially watched them in their TV forms. I need to check out Landscape in the Mist. Cheers!
@fraternitas5117
Жыл бұрын
there are so many good movies on this list its unreal. there hasn't been a better year for movies in decades.
@hbaird7258
Жыл бұрын
throughout my life, many films have entered and left my top 5, but AKIRA has never fallen from its throne. glad to see you back at it!
@bakermateo
Жыл бұрын
I've been binging all weekend on your videos. Excellent channel.
@user-et4dt2cv4c
Жыл бұрын
Amazing Channel. I love watching this video. Takes me down memory lane. I hope you release some more soon,
@richardtoplitsky322
9 күн бұрын
To me 87 88 89 were the best years for summer blockbusters thise were three good years for movies
@angelus4282
16 күн бұрын
My Top 20: 20. Return of the Living Dead Part II 19. Coming to America 18. The Last Temptation of Christ 17. Heathers 16. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 15. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 14. Return of the Killer Tomatoes! 13. They Live 12. The Vanishing 11. Scrooged 10. Midnight Run 9. A Fish Called Wanda 8. The Blob 7. The Great Outdoors 6. Beetlejuice 5. Child's Play 4. Rain Man 3. Big 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 1. Die Hard
@drdavid1963
9 ай бұрын
My 20 FOR 1988 20. Running on Empty 19. Working Girl 18. Salaam Bombay 17. Mississippi Burning 16. Naked Gun 15. Red Sorgum 14. Die Hard 13. Dangerous Liaisons 12. A Cry in The Dark 11. Women on The Verge of A Nrevous Breakdown 10. Midnight Run 9. Colors 8. Cinema Paradiso 7. Grave of The Fireflies 6. The Unbearable Lightness of Being 5. A Short Film About Killing 4. Time of The Gypsies 3. My Neighbor Totoro 2. Dead Ringers 1. THE VANISHING
@johns950
8 ай бұрын
Man, you left off Apartment Zero. Excellent fil-um set in Buenos Aires with Colin Firth and Hart Bochner head-to-head as the classic non-comedy Odd Couple, while a serial killer stalks the city. Also a love-letter to the movies (Firth's character is a too-keen movie enthusiast who runs the local cinema).
@bec1972
Жыл бұрын
I turned 13 in 1988. It was probably my peak year of video-rental obsession, having just discovered the liberating power of owning 2 video recorders (ahem). 88 was a year of classic 80s comedies, so here's my top ten just of them: 1. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 2. The Naked Gun 3. Coming To America 4. The Great Outdoors (a little naff, but cosy viewing w/ Candy & Ackroyd) 5. Elvira, Mistress Of The Dark 6. Funny Farm (oft-forgotten Chevy Chase movie, guilty pleasure with its deliberate OTT Christmassy ending) 7. Scrooged (merry christmas again) 8. Hairspray 9. Beetlejuice 10. I'm Gonna Git You Sucka (ooh... it's kinda more 'actually bad' than 'baaad', plays like some blaxploitation Carry-On, but it was a classic at the time that gets forgotten now, so worth a mention - if only for the memorable 'one rib' scene with a very young Chris Rock and the legendary Isaac Hayes.. Also, I was going to put High Hopes at no.10 but it didn't exactly fit in with the vibe of the rest of the list.) **BONUS accidental comedy: Taffin (with Pierce Brosnan). Have you seen it? It's like Alan Partridge collaborated with Nick Love. Keep up this splendid work, bro. Best film channel on YT. Critically you nail it every time, innit.
@N.G.S._01
6 ай бұрын
My Favorites From 1988 Are: •Akira •They Live •Phantasm 2 •The Naked Gun •Action Jackson •Die Hard •Beetlejuice •Who Framed Roger Rabbit •Mississippi Burning •Brain Damage •Dead Ringers •Pumkinhead •Last Temptation of Christ •The Blob
@JustinWilliams367
8 ай бұрын
TOP 20 MOVIES OF 1988: 1. Die Hard 2. Grave Of The Firefiles 3. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 4. A Fish Called Wanda 5. Midnight Run 6. Akira 7. Rain Man 8. The Naked Gun 9. Working Girl 10. The Accidential Tourist 11. Big 12. My Neighbor Totoro 13. The Accused 14. Stand & Deliver 15. Beetlejuice 16. They Live 17. The Unbearable Lightness Of Being 18. Tucker: The Man & His Dreams 19. Running On Empty 20. Colors
@jkeegan154
8 ай бұрын
My top 3 for 1988: 1) Die Hard 2) Midnight Run 3) Colors
@eggbod
Жыл бұрын
You missed Biggles, Maniac Cop and my fave Beaches, "you were the wind beneath my wings"
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
Missed all of those movies myself. Might watch them sometime in the future! Who knows!
@1-2many
Жыл бұрын
Wow. I forgot about the Biggles movie. I should have mentioned the other two. I definitely will mention Maniac Cop 2 when I get to it!
@rolfagten857
Жыл бұрын
1988 was a good movie year, i loved it!🥳❤
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
@@rolfagten857 made a quiz about the movies of 1988. 3 actors 1 movie type. kzitem.info/news/bejne/pYWizWdsfZOXmIY Feel free to check it out!
@charlottegranger1449
9 ай бұрын
Roger Rabbit is #1 for me as an animation fan as it is the best live action animation combo movie of all time and you have two companies Disney & WB who have been in conflict long before it and long after it coming together to make a masterpiece.
@oldcobbletexture
Жыл бұрын
horay! another one too many vid
@isuriadireja91
11 ай бұрын
top 10 Big The Naked Gun Cinema Paradiso Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Die Hard My Neighbor Totoro / Grave of the Fireflies Beetlejuice Child's Play Colors Midnight Run
@user-et4dt2cv4c
Жыл бұрын
Such an awesome year 1988. It's too hard to pick one favorite movie. Theres so many out there
@moseshamlett3887
Жыл бұрын
Thank You!
@aristarchusx1111
Жыл бұрын
Amazing list, but.... WILLOW!!!!!!
@charlottegranger1449
9 ай бұрын
Elvira Mistress of the Dark Oliver & Conpany Land Before Time Many Adventures of Pippi Longstocking Ernest Saves Christmas The Accused Gorillas in the Mist Lady in White Casual Sex Working Girl Mystic Pizza Beaches The Blob These are some more great movies of 88
@VilasSheldon
Жыл бұрын
You always have some of the least obvious picks on your list. Movies I’ve never seen before. Always interesting videos!
@Adamdow95
6 ай бұрын
Beetlejuice Die Hard Midnight Run Crocodile Dundee II Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Mississippi Burning Big
@tsp1999
9 ай бұрын
You know The Naked Gun was a licensed satire of a 1960s cop show that glorified extrajudicial killings
@jimmybonez8928
Жыл бұрын
I’m sorry, but Last Temptation of Christ is WAY too low on this lost for me to respect it. No offense.I can’t decide which movie s my favorite of ‘88. Last Temptation or Akira!!! I can’t decide. Actually, Beetlejuice is high up there as well. But 1988 was a great year, so you have somewhat of a point. I still think it’s sacrilege (funny enough with the theme of Last Temptation) Last Temptation is so low on your list.
@adamgrimsley2900
2 ай бұрын
Fantastic
@TimCarter
7 ай бұрын
Eight Men Out Moving Stand and Deliver The Decline of Western Civilization Part II - The Metal Years
@paulzenco6182
5 ай бұрын
Who Framed Roger Rabbit s story was based on Chinatown
@imshrekboi7441
Жыл бұрын
My favorite one is killer klowns from outer space
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
Hmm.. Think I prefer both Totoro and Akira to Grave of the fireflies. Because I like happy movies…. Oh yeah Akira ain’t that happy… well it has good music and that puts me in a better mood I guess.
@jimmybonez8928
Жыл бұрын
Wow… forgot I commented on this video.
@joesantamaria5874
Жыл бұрын
Is anything NOT astonishing to this guy?
@jimmybonez8928
Жыл бұрын
I’m sorry, but The Last Temptation of Christ was the BEST film of this year!!!
@harrihaffi2713
Жыл бұрын
Saw it at a second hand store the other day. Did end up not buying it though
Пікірлер: 62