Great collection, Genesis is my favorite band, the amount of emotion their classic lineup brings to their songs is unmatchable
@diggr13
3 ай бұрын
Wow. Fading Lights is one of the best things the trio ever did. I consider it their swan song. The live version is incredible.
@fourseasons4105
2 жыл бұрын
1. Foxtrot 2. The lamb lies down on broadway 3. Selling england by the pound 4. Nursery cryme 5. Trespass 6. A trick of the tail 7. Wind and wuthering 8. Duke 9. And then there were three 10. ABACAB 11. Self titled 12. Invisible touch 13. From genesis to revelation 14. We can't dance 15. Calling all stations
@marguskiis7711
2 жыл бұрын
Abacab is underrated
@simonreader5545
3 жыл бұрын
Invisible touch above wind and wuthering ! Unforgivable.😪
@rafaelgarcia9501
3 жыл бұрын
Toalmente de acuerdo!!!! INVISIBLE TOUCH??? Mmmm...
@andreacostantini1305
2 жыл бұрын
Thanks for advice, i won't see this Video😎
@stevecowder4774
2 жыл бұрын
I know Invisible has a few good tracks on it but I can't see ever ranking that over a masterpiece like " Wind. " But I do agree with your #2 selection. " Lamb " is special !
@florentinosanzpastor9556
6 ай бұрын
Lamb is pure shit
@richardtyson7884
2 жыл бұрын
Trespass is their most underrated album it's in my top 6
@alltheworldsastage899
3 жыл бұрын
Hard band to rank since they switched sound and members a few times. Nice job!
@frenchvinyladdict
Жыл бұрын
One of the reason great albums like Dark Side or Pet Sounds were masterpieces because the bands were strongly united at that time. Foxtrot's my all-time favorite too. Genesis always said that they were trying to convice themselves with Trespass, with Nursery Cryme they managed to convince their fan base while the rest of the world was the target when they released Foxtrot
@tfort66633
Жыл бұрын
Alot of masterpieces by this great band I respect your list for me its... 15. Calling all Stations 14. We Can't Dance 13. Trespass 12. Abacab 11. From Genesis to Revaluation 10. Invisible Touch 9. Then There Was Three 8. Genesis 7. Wind and Windering 6. Nursery Crymes 5. Selling England by the Pound 4. Duke 3. Lamb Lies Down on BroadwY 2. Trick of the Tail 1. Foxtrot
@atanaslillestemintchev
Жыл бұрын
The ”bottom albums” I basically agree, but it would be intresting to hear the debutalbum without the strings… According to me Duke should be higher on the list, but it’s ok. Wind and Wuthering is great but I don’t like everything on it. Eleventh Earl, One for the vine and Afterglow are classics though and should be enough to put it higher (top 4). All in all your list is good!👍⭐️👊 I would like someone to do A video of the top 10 songs… Maybe I should…😅
@Original_Lurke_fromthe_Unknown
Жыл бұрын
Actually, the reason why Genesis to revolution was not remastered is the reason that Jonathan King owns the rights to that album. And Genesis doesn’t.
@kenmusicman7061
2 жыл бұрын
Great video on my favorite prog.
@kennethkendrick4795
2 жыл бұрын
I enjoyed your perspective and opinion of these albums. I'd love to hear your thoughts on the Rutherford albums should you ever have a moment, particularly "Smallcreep's Day." Thank you for your excellent presentation.
@mikesodl6159
11 ай бұрын
Here's what I know. When he put out that Mike and the Mechanics lp I went to the gig on the slightest hope he might play something from Smallcreeps. He didn't. What he did was play a 90 minute show in which he played 6-string only playing short leads on 2 songs and rhythm on the rest. And they played his guest singers own hit "tempted by the fruit of Another" or whatever it eas called. Think it got the biggest reaction from the audience. Major disappointment throughout!
@kevinrombouts3027
8 ай бұрын
Smallcreep's Day is excellent.
@kennethkendrick4795
8 ай бұрын
It is indeed Kevin. What's odd is, Mike never really gave it much accreditation. @@kevinrombouts3027
@antoniogalianojerez9942
6 ай бұрын
Selling and the lamb equals in first position
@Driver2616
2 жыл бұрын
I also quite like Invisible Touch. And I agree with you on their second album, Trespass. I’d have CAS and TOTT a little higher placed and SEBTP at no. 1 but other than that I’d go along with your assessment.
@danielpalmersofficial
3 ай бұрын
Hey, great ranking list!! 😁👍 Here’s my ranking: 1. “Abacab” (1981) 2. “Genesis” (1983) 3. “Duke” (1980) 4. “A Trick of the Tail” (1976) 5. “Selling England by the Pound” (1973) 6. “Foxtrot” (1972) 7. “Invisible Touch” (1986) 8. “Nursery Cryme” (1971) 9. “Wind and Wuthering” (1976) 10. “We Can’t Dance” (1991) 11. “The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway” (1974) 12. “…And Then There Were Three” (1978) 13. “Trespass” (1970) 14. “Calling All Stations” (1997) 15. “From Genesis to Revelation” (1969) Let me know what you think Gary!! 😀👍
@Captain_Rhodes
Жыл бұрын
Abacab is quite unique and a bit underrated. They never did anything like it before or after. Theres an almost hip hop influence on it that I like and the grooves are interesting
@marguskiis7711
2 жыл бұрын
Its always amaze me how unindependent Genesis fans are. They always rank the albums Genesis albums almost same way like others and talk ALWAYS the same blablabla about the albums. Do they listen the albums at all? Duke isn't some pop album at all, it is pretty extreme and ruthless. And it is a concept album! Abacab is not pop at all, it is postpunk/prog album, still sounds fresh and intriguing.
@littlestevey4172
3 жыл бұрын
Good stuff!! Just found you searching for more Genesis rankings. Any idea if you will do a Ranking of Kansas or Yes albums?? Or did I miss them?
@garyoftheelysiums2589
3 жыл бұрын
As much as I love Kansas, I don’t own/am familiar with anything after audio-visions so not likely I would do a ranking video on them, although I never know what the future holds. As far as yes, then yes (pun intended), one of my favorite bands but I’m going to be doing a ranking of my top 10 favorite yes albums. Thank you for watching I appreciate it!
@superwoody62
Жыл бұрын
@@garyoftheelysiums2589I like your Ramones shirt
@talktomenowxbmc
2 жыл бұрын
I grew up in 70’s and I started to listening to music around 1976. Genesis was not on my radar. Pink Floyd, Queen, Zeppelin and bunch of other stuff was more interesting to me. Genesis and King Crimson were getting on my nerves. Last year I listened to Genesis’ Live album. I listened it out of curiosity and the song that sparked my interest was Old Medley. Album Selling England by the Pound was a pleasant surprise. Although I’m familiar with their 80’s music, I find their older music interesting. Not everything is spectacular, but sometimes I feel like they continue reinventing the same idea. In comparison to other prog bands from 70’’s (not going to mention names) Genesis’ music is timeless. It has this classical music qualities, This is mostly due to Tony Banks work. Long story short, I bought all Genesis’ CDs (except the last one and the first one)
@Original_Lurke_fromthe_Unknown
Жыл бұрын
We do like the same album at #1. Even though you don’t seem to care for it (which I totally respect) there are a few songs on that album that stand out for me. I was actually exited to see WHO the next singer would be. Calling all stations does have a darker tone to it but I don’t mind it. Ray Wilson now had said in the past he should have stuck with his own stuff. I’m guessing. So there’s just a sprinkling of Ray Wilson which is all good for me. Who knows what another record would have bought the band. We’ll never know. Genesis is now Retired. To be honest Gary with your band for example you won’t sound the same as did Genesis they wrote for “themselves” they never sold out to become more popular. So I don’t think they did that on purpose. If you’d have album after sound like your first ones, how fun would that be? A band is “the” Band until it doesn’t exists anymore. No matter what their sound is it is still the band we as a whole loved. All that changed was the sound. I for one loved everything they released. Rant over. Thanks for reading.
@Realbillball
2 жыл бұрын
I've done this list a few times, and it comes with changes all the time. Especially my top 4 will alternate depending on my current mood. This is my ranking for today - it my be different tomorrow, though only slightly. 1 Nursery Chryme - "Fountain of Salmacis" and an album packed with goodies. Today's winner. 2 Foxtrot - I have no bad things to say about this one either 3 Selling England By The Pund - When "I Know What I Like" is the least strong track, it's good. 4 The Lamb LDOB - Never cared for the title track, but I love the rest. 5 Trick of the Tail - Some days this is on my top two. 6 Wind and Wuthering - dislike "Your own Special Way". Rest of it KILLS. 7 Trespass - I love this and have fond memories of the summer I turned 17. There was this girl, you see.... 8 And Then There Were Three - I dislike "Ballad of Big" and the cover, but otherwise some great stuff here. 9 Duke - love the start, love the finish, love Cul-De-Sac but too many fillers in between. 10 From Genesis to Revelation - could someone finish this album some day? It has some great melodic potential. 11 Abacab - My first encounter with Genesis. I never actually disliked it and I have some fond memories. It's OK. 12 Genesis - never cared for it. Home by the sea/Second HBTS saves it somehow. 13 Invisible Touch - super disappointed when it came out. Still no cigar when I listen to it today. But I do fancy The Brazilian. 14 Calling All Stations - there are a few moments here and there, but no. 15 We Can't Dance - a true stinker. No highlights for me here. I need to mention the live album of 1973. This was my second encounter with Genesis, having bought Abacab the week before. This is what turned me on the the older stuff and the list would show where my preferences are. Come to think of it - that means about now should be my 40th anniversary with the band. Time, eh?
@annuvynarawn392
3 ай бұрын
I see a lot of these ranking genesis. So many different ones because there are no bad ones but it depends where you come from as to what you prefer. I always end up with Trick of the Tail as my number 1.
@MrBamcito
Жыл бұрын
Duke for me is a Masterpiece, is a mix of prog and pop music.
@Claulama10
2 жыл бұрын
Achei seu rank bem mais coerente, para quem gosta da fase prog do Genesis, parabéns.
@richardclay4158
Жыл бұрын
I'd take Selling... and Wind... from where you put them and place them at the top of the pile. Otherwise, I'd mostly go along with this. Must admit, though, I've never bothered replacing my 70s/80s vinyl purchases of anything after Seconds Out with CD or any subsequent format.
@ebbenielsen7
Жыл бұрын
And yes - Trespass is from 1970 - their first real prog album.
@timothyrogers7362
3 жыл бұрын
Where did you purchase your cd rack behind you .., thanks.
@madcyril4135
2 жыл бұрын
Hello from the U.K. I’m 65 now, and have been listening to prog since I was 14 And saw genesis at the Liverpool empire, on the selling England tour. They played the album but as good as it was,I would put foxtrot first, And selling England second, and trespass third, only my opinion. But think about it, the arrangement, age of musicians,lyrics, Overall composition, of suppers ready alone,as well as the other tracks.on The album. Makes foxtrot a contender, for the number one spot in the genre And they are not my favourite band.
@Jay_Tee2023
2 жыл бұрын
15. & Then There Were 3 14. From Genesis to Revelation 13. Calling All Stations 12. We Can't Dance 11. Invisible Touch 10. Trespass 9. Duke 8. Genesis 7. Abacab 6. Wind & Wuthering 5. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 4. Trick of the Tail 3. Foxtrot 2. Nursery Cryme 1. Selling England by the Pound
@aidenswords5809
3 жыл бұрын
Selling england Foxtrot Nursery cryme Lamb lies down Wind and wuthering
@kevinrombouts3027
8 ай бұрын
For me no. 1 is SEBTP, followed by Foxtrot then Wind and Wuthering and Trick of the Tail.
@1234tori
2 жыл бұрын
perfect ranked
@superwoody62
Жыл бұрын
I like your Pink Floyd shirt
@jsebastian9547
2 жыл бұрын
Foxtrot at number 1. Damn right.
@rafaelgarcia9501
3 жыл бұрын
Invisible Touch. Mmmm...Muy arriba para mí. Tresspas un puesto más arriba y todo lo demás ok. Bueno, el de 1973 es mi preferido, seguido por Foxtrot y Nursery Crime
@paulatB2B
6 ай бұрын
Nothing after 1980 makes the top ten for me.
@mikeporten8174
Жыл бұрын
The Lamb is too long. I agree. It should have been trimmed down a bit.
@nerolupo70
3 жыл бұрын
Where is Wind and Wuthering?
@garyoftheelysiums2589
3 жыл бұрын
Maybe rewatch?
@jimmycampbell78
2 жыл бұрын
Its too low, thats where it is 😂
@andreichivu7653
2 жыл бұрын
It's all in a Mouse's Night !
@dinovisconti1287
2 жыл бұрын
The first period is more interesting pheraps my favourite is selling england
@therealtwiggyleaf
3 жыл бұрын
😊😎🙄
@davidkoerner1565
2 жыл бұрын
Agreed Foxtrot is the best however Selling England better than Lamb. Lamb was too long would have made a better single disk. Hey is that a Philly accent?
@Fritha71
2 жыл бұрын
I love 70s Genesis but just can't get into Foxtrot - there are two great songs on it for me: Get 'em Out by Friday and Can-Utility and the Coastliners. The fact that I don't much care for Supper's Ready obviously brings this album down in my estimation. Aaaand the production is just a mess! Duke is one of those albums that I always wish I liked more than I do. Selling England, Lamb and Trick of the Tail are my top three records, usually in that order.
@garyoftheelysiums2589
2 жыл бұрын
Wow, first time I’m hearing that about foxtrot! Thanks for the view and comment, I love seeing other peoples favorites
@Sammeep02
2 жыл бұрын
1. Nursery Cryme 2. A Trick of the Tail 3. Invisible Touch 4. Lamb 5. Abacab 6. Foxtrot 7. That self-titled one with the shapes on it 8. From Genesis to Revelation 9. Selling England by the Pound 10. Duke 11. Trespass 12. We Can't Dance 13. And Then There Were Three 14. Calling All Stations 15. Wind and Wuthering
@diggr13
3 ай бұрын
Invisible Touch above Wind & Wuthering?? WTF?? Here's what I get from watching this. 1. You think anything with Gabriel is better than anything post Gabriel. 2. You don't know the post Gabriel catalog well at all. What is the purpose of this video other than offering your uninformed opinion? A KZitem video should offer something more.
@mikeporten8174
Жыл бұрын
I fucking love Invisible Touch! Genesis fans need to get off their high horses and just admit that it’s a guilty pleasure.
@Sonnenbringer
5 күн бұрын
Never! 😉
@Freekoismus
2 жыл бұрын
I usually respect other people's tastes, but here it is too much! Albums: genesis, abacab, invisible touch to be put down the list. How can you compare such crap to wind and wuthering!!! Top 5 : foxtrot, selling England, trespass, nursery cryme, then wind and wuthering or maybe the lamb. The rest : trick of the tail, Duke, then there were three. After these, albums to be ignored. Although We can't dance has a few good tracks.
@nathanadlerinc2790
2 жыл бұрын
Sorry no 80s lps should be above 70s. Not interested in 80s Genesis. Different band. Very poor. Duke & Genesis are reasonable but why bother when you have the top 5. And TLLDOB is not in any way too long and has NO filler whatsoever. IMO
@garyoftheelysiums2589
2 жыл бұрын
Hmm. Weird. Thought this was my opinion. But you watched and I thank you as every view helps support my channel!😁
@nathanadlerinc2790
2 жыл бұрын
@@garyoftheelysiums2589 I've edited it and stuck IMO on the end. I meant no offence...I liked the vid etc
@dizzyupthefool5180
2 жыл бұрын
Each to their own but to call 80s Genesis "very poor" seems harsh.
@nathanadlerinc2790
2 жыл бұрын
@@dizzyupthefool5180 i could of been harsher. Duke has its moments but all 70s towers above the rest
@dizzyupthefool5180
2 жыл бұрын
@@nathanadlerinc2790 Perhaps asking someone what their favourite Genesis album is, is a little like asking someone's favourite Doctor Who. It's usually the one you grew up with. I missed the genuine Prog Rock Genesis era, so I knew them first from Mama onwards.
@neuroisis85
2 жыл бұрын
1. Nursery Cryme 2. Selling England 3. Foxtrot 4. Trespass 5. Lamb Lies Down First album is bad, and I loathe Phil Collins as a singer so everything he sung on is garbage to me.
@dissonanttapes
2 жыл бұрын
1. Foxtrot 2. Selling England By The Pound 3. Wind & Wuthering 4. The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway 5. A Trick Of The Tail 6. Nursery Cryme 7. Duke 8. ...And Then There Were Three... 9. Trespass 10. Invisible Touch 11. Genesis 12. Abacab 13. We Can't Dance 14. From Genesis to Revelation 15. Calling All Stations
Пікірлер: 72